Featured Items
PENDERECKI, Krzysztof born 1933
Partita for Harpsichord and Orchestra. Dyeline copy of the score and two copies of the solo part issued by B. Schott's Söhne in Mainz
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Partita for Harpsichord and Orchestra. Dyeline copy of the score and two copies of the solo part issued by B. Schott's Söhne in Mainz
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 620]. Clavier Auszug von Mozarts Zauberfloete
Bonn N. Simmrock[!] [PN 4] [1793]
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
[K 620]. Clavier Auszug von Mozarts Zauberfloete
Bonn N. Simmrock[!] [PN 4] [1793]
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
[BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897]. Goetz, Karl 1875-1950
Silver portrait medallion in relief of Brahms by Karl Goetz
Munich 1933
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Silver portrait medallion in relief of Brahms by Karl Goetz
Munich 1933
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 25]. Quartett für Pianoforte Violine Viola und Violoncello. [Score and parts]
Berlin N. Simrock [PN 6264] [1863]
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 25]. Quartett für Pianoforte Violine Viola und Violoncello. [Score and parts]
Berlin N. Simrock [PN 6264] [1863]
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
[Op. 123]. Missa composita, et Serenissimo ac Eminentissimo Domino Domino Rudolpho Joanni Caesareo Principi et Archiduci Austriae S.R.E. Tit. s. Petri in monte aureo Cardinali et Archiepiscopo Olomucensi profundissima cum veneratione dedicata a Lodovico van Beethoven. [Full score].
Moguntiae [Mainz]: B. Schott.. [PN 2346] 1827
Price: $6,000.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 123]. Missa composita, et Serenissimo ac Eminentissimo Domino Domino Rudolpho Joanni Caesareo Principi et Archiduci Austriae S.R.E. Tit. s. Petri in monte aureo Cardinali et Archiepiscopo Olomucensi profundissima cum veneratione dedicata a Lodovico van Beethoven. [Full score].
Moguntiae [Mainz]: B. Schott.. [PN 2346] 1827
Price: $6,000.00
more info
add to cart
STRAUSS, Johann (son) 1825-1899
[Op. 333]. Wein, Weib und Gesang! Walzer fûr das Pianoforte
Wien C. A. Spina [PN] C.S. 21731 [1869]
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 333]. Wein, Weib und Gesang! Walzer fûr das Pianoforte
Wien C. A. Spina [PN] C.S. 21731 [1869]
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
WEILL, Kurt 1900-1950
Striking original photograph by the highly distinguished Armenian-born Canadian photographer Yousuf Karsh (1908-2002) depicting Weill seated at his desk, pencil in hand, with a score of Street Scene, considered to be Weill's "official portrait"
[ca. 1946]
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Striking original photograph by the highly distinguished Armenian-born Canadian photographer Yousuf Karsh (1908-2002) depicting Weill seated at his desk, pencil in hand, with a score of Street Scene, considered to be Weill's "official portrait"
[ca. 1946]
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949
Autograph musical quotation signed in full, being four measures from the composer's tone-poem for orchestra, "Tod und Verklärung," op. 24
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph musical quotation signed in full, being four measures from the composer's tone-poem for orchestra, "Tod und Verklärung," op. 24
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
GRIEG, Edvard 1843-1907
Autograph musical quotation signed in full from Op. 51, the Old Norwegian Melody with Variations for two pianos 4 hands
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph musical quotation signed in full from Op. 51, the Old Norwegian Melody with Variations for two pianos 4 hands
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
BENOIS, Alexandre 1870-1960
Original costume design for Carmen in the opera of the same name by Georges Bizet, signed by the artist and dated 1931
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
Original costume design for Carmen in the opera of the same name by Georges Bizet, signed by the artist and dated 1931
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
SCHNITTKE, Alfred 1934-1998
Autograph musical working manuscript draft in short score of the Sinfonisches Vorspiel for large orchestra. The complete work.
Price: $18,500.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph musical working manuscript draft in short score of the Sinfonisches Vorspiel for large orchestra. The complete work.
Price: $18,500.00
more info
add to cart
BERG, Alban 1885-1935
Autograph letter signed in full to Hugo Balzer
Price: $3,200.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph letter signed in full to Hugo Balzer
Price: $3,200.00
more info
add to cart
CHALON, Sonia 1892-1979
Archive of the Algerian-born French operatic mezzo-soprano and concert singer Sonia Chalon, first-prize winner in the Concours Comoedia 1925 in Paris: correspondence, miscellaneous memorabilia including press clippings, photographs, performance accoutrements, scores, and books
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Archive of the Algerian-born French operatic mezzo-soprano and concert singer Sonia Chalon, first-prize winner in the Concours Comoedia 1925 in Paris: correspondence, miscellaneous memorabilia including press clippings, photographs, performance accoutrements, scores, and books
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
GOULD, Morton 1913-1996
Autograph musical manuscript sketches signed for portions of two orchestral works, Declaration Suite (1956) and American Ballads (1976)
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph musical manuscript sketches signed for portions of two orchestral works, Declaration Suite (1956) and American Ballads (1976)
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
ANTHEIL, George 1900-1959
Autograph musical quotation signed and dated 1951
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph musical quotation signed and dated 1951
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824
Autograph musical manuscript signed of the Sonata in Eb Major for solo keyboard. Complete. No date, but ca. 1782 or later
Price: $14,500.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph musical manuscript signed of the Sonata in Eb Major for solo keyboard. Complete. No date, but ca. 1782 or later
Price: $14,500.00
more info
add to cart
SCHNACKENBERG, Walter 1880-1961
Kostüme / Plakate und Dekorationen dreiundvierzig Tafels mit begleitendem text von Oskar Bie zweite Auflage
München Musarion Verlag 1922
Price: $5,000.00
more info
add to cart
Kostüme / Plakate und Dekorationen dreiundvierzig Tafels mit begleitendem text von Oskar Bie zweite Auflage
München Musarion Verlag 1922
Price: $5,000.00
more info
add to cart
NAUMANN, Johann Gottlieb 1741-1801
Orpheus und Euridice eine Oper...
Kiel bey dem Herausgeber und in Hamburg in Commission bey Herrn Hofmann 1787
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Orpheus und Euridice eine Oper...
Kiel bey dem Herausgeber und in Hamburg in Commission bey Herrn Hofmann 1787
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
GRECHANINOV, Aleksandr Tikhonovich 1864-1956
[Op. 120]. Autograph musical manuscript of Cloches sonnaient with a signed inscription in Cyrillic to the soprano Nina Pavlovna Koshetz "for the 15th anniversary of her glorious activities" dated Paris 1927 to title; also signed and titled in French.
Price: $3,850.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 120]. Autograph musical manuscript of Cloches sonnaient with a signed inscription in Cyrillic to the soprano Nina Pavlovna Koshetz "for the 15th anniversary of her glorious activities" dated Paris 1927 to title; also signed and titled in French.
Price: $3,850.00
more info
add to cart
LEFEVRE, [Jean] Xavier 1763-1829
Méthode de Clarinette... Membre du Conservatoire de Musique et Prem.re Clarinette de l'Opéra
Paris l'Imprimerie du Conservatoire de Musique [1802]
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
Méthode de Clarinette... Membre du Conservatoire de Musique et Prem.re Clarinette de l'Opéra
Paris l'Imprimerie du Conservatoire de Musique [1802]
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
POULENC, Francis 1899-1963
Autograph musical quotation from the composer's ballet Les Animaux Modèles, signed and dated London, March 1945
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph musical quotation from the composer's ballet Les Animaux Modèles, signed and dated London, March 1945
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
BELLINI, Vincenzo 1801-1835
Autograph letter signed to Giuseppe Pasta, husband of the renowned soprano Giuditta Pasta (1797-1865)
Price: $5,800.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph letter signed to Giuseppe Pasta, husband of the renowned soprano Giuditta Pasta (1797-1865)
Price: $5,800.00
more info
add to cart
[MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS]. Diderot, Denis 1713-1784
Lutherie. Contenant trente-quatre Planches, dont une double
Paris [ca. 1772]
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Lutherie. Contenant trente-quatre Planches, dont une double
Paris [ca. 1772]
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1792
[K 481] Sonate pour Le Fortepiano, ou Clavecin
Vienne Hoffmeister [PN] 28 [1786]
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
[K 481] Sonate pour Le Fortepiano, ou Clavecin
Vienne Hoffmeister [PN] 28 [1786]
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
KUHLAU, Friedrich 1786-1832
[Op. 100]. Elverhöi Skuespil i fem Acter. [Piano-vocal score].
København C.C. Lose [1828]
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 100]. Elverhöi Skuespil i fem Acter. [Piano-vocal score].
København C.C. Lose [1828]
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
SCHUMANN, Robert 1810-1856
[Op. 74]. Spanisches Liederspiel
Leipzig Fr. Kistner [PN] 1678 [1849]
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 74]. Spanisches Liederspiel
Leipzig Fr. Kistner [PN] 1678 [1849]
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750
Johann Sebastian Bach's Werke. Herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft in Leipzig
[Leipzig] Breitkopf & Härtel 1851-1926
Price: $4,800.00
more info
add to cart
Johann Sebastian Bach's Werke. Herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft in Leipzig
[Leipzig] Breitkopf & Härtel 1851-1926
Price: $4,800.00
more info
add to cart
HAYDN, Joseph 1732-1809
[Hob. XXI:3]. Die Jahreszeiten nach Thomson... Partitur... Originalausgabe. [Full score]
Leipzig Breitkopf & Haertel [1802]
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
[Hob. XXI:3]. Die Jahreszeiten nach Thomson... Partitur... Originalausgabe. [Full score]
Leipzig Breitkopf & Haertel [1802]
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
WOLF, Hugo 1860-1903
Autograph letter signed to his friend and patron, Oskar Grohe
Price: $3,250.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph letter signed to his friend and patron, Oskar Grohe
Price: $3,250.00
more info
add to cart
[OPERA POSTER]. Strauss, Johann the Younger 1825-1899
Le Reine Indigo.
Paris Au Ménestrel... Heugel et Cie. [1875]
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Le Reine Indigo.
Paris Au Ménestrel... Heugel et Cie. [1875]
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
[OPERA POSTER]. Massenet, Jules 1842-1912
Panurge.
[Paris] [Printed by J. Minot] [1913]
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Panurge.
[Paris] [Printed by J. Minot] [1913]
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
[OPERA POSTER]. Massenet, Jules 1842-1912
Sapho.
Paris F. Hermet [ca. 1897]
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Sapho.
Paris F. Hermet [ca. 1897]
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949
[Op. 58]. Elektra Tragödie in einem Aufzuge von Hugo von Hofmannsthal... Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin Adolph Fürstner [PN] A.5654F. [ca. 1908]
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 58]. Elektra Tragödie in einem Aufzuge von Hugo von Hofmannsthal... Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin Adolph Fürstner [PN] A.5654F. [ca. 1908]
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
SPIRO, Eugen 1874-1972
Das Podium. Künstlergesten aus dem Concertsaal
[Berlin] [1906]
Price: $3,200.00
more info
add to cart
Das Podium. Künstlergesten aus dem Concertsaal
[Berlin] [1906]
Price: $3,200.00
more info
add to cart
CORELLI, Arcangelo 1653-1713
[Op. 5]. Sonate a violino e violone o cimbalo
[Rome] [1700]
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 5]. Sonate a violino e violone o cimbalo
[Rome] [1700]
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1792
[K 492]. Le Nozze de Figaro.
Bonn Simrock [PN] 28 [1796]
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
[K 492]. Le Nozze de Figaro.
Bonn Simrock [PN] 28 [1796]
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759
Israel in Egypt An Oratorio. [Score]
London Willm. Randall [1771]
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Israel in Egypt An Oratorio. [Score]
London Willm. Randall [1771]
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
[Opp. 18, 59, 74, 95, 127, 130-133, 135]. A complete collection of sets of parts of all of the string quartets in first and early editions
Price: $26,500.00
more info
add to cart
[Opp. 18, 59, 74, 95, 127, 130-133, 135]. A complete collection of sets of parts of all of the string quartets in first and early editions
Price: $26,500.00
more info
add to cart
KIRCHER, Athanasius 1601-1680
Musurgia Universalis
Rome Francesco Corbelletti [II Ludovico Grignani] 1650
Price: $12,500.00
more info
add to cart
Musurgia Universalis
Rome Francesco Corbelletti [II Ludovico Grignani] 1650
Price: $12,500.00
more info
add to cart
MEL, Rinaldo del ca. 1554-ca. 1598
Missa... for 8 voices. Manuscript music. Tenor 1 part. Italian, ca. 1600.
Price: $6,500.00
more info
add to cart
Missa... for 8 voices. Manuscript music. Tenor 1 part. Italian, ca. 1600.
Price: $6,500.00
more info
add to cart
TARDITI, Paolo 2nd half of the 16th century - after 1649
Psalmi Magnificum Quatuor Antiphonis Ad Vesperas Octo Vocib. Una cum Basso ad Organum Decantandi. [Cantus Secundi Di Chori and Tenor Secundi Chori parts]
Rome Luca Antonio Soldi 1620
Price: $6,500.00
more info
add to cart
Psalmi Magnificum Quatuor Antiphonis Ad Vesperas Octo Vocib. Una cum Basso ad Organum Decantandi. [Cantus Secundi Di Chori and Tenor Secundi Chori parts]
Rome Luca Antonio Soldi 1620
Price: $6,500.00
more info
add to cart
VERDI, Giuseppe 1813-1901
Falstaff. Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript full score.
Milano G. Ricordi 1893
Price: $2,800.00
more info
add to cart
Falstaff. Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript full score.
Milano G. Ricordi 1893
Price: $2,800.00
more info
add to cart
[MOZART]. Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin 1732-1799
La Folle Journée ou Le Mariage de Figaro,
?Paris n.p. 1785
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
La Folle Journée ou Le Mariage de Figaro,
?Paris n.p. 1785
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 384]. Die Entführung aus dem Serail Oper in drey Ackten... L'enlevement du Serail. [Full score].
Bonn Simrock [PN] 949] [ca. 1813]
Price: $13,500.00
more info
add to cart
[K 384]. Die Entführung aus dem Serail Oper in drey Ackten... L'enlevement du Serail. [Full score].
Bonn Simrock [PN] 949] [ca. 1813]
Price: $13,500.00
more info
add to cart
MENDELSSOHN, Felix 1809-1847
[Op. 12]. Grand Quatuor concertant pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle
Leipzig, Paris Frédéric Hofmeister, Simon Richault [PN] 1515 [1830]
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 12]. Grand Quatuor concertant pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle
Leipzig, Paris Frédéric Hofmeister, Simon Richault [PN] 1515 [1830]
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
RICCATI, Count Giordano 1709-1790
Delle Corde ovvero Fibre Elastiche Schediasmi Fisico-Matematici.
Bologna Stamperia di San Tommaso d'Aquino 1767
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
Delle Corde ovvero Fibre Elastiche Schediasmi Fisico-Matematici.
Bologna Stamperia di San Tommaso d'Aquino 1767
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart

![Folio. Wrappers. 53 pp. score, 49 pp. solo part. Both the score and one copy of the solo part signed and inscribed by the composer to the Polish-Brazilian pianist and dedicatee of the work, Felicja Blumental (1908-1991) on the first page of both the score and one of the parts, the score with the autograph date Katowice, April 27, [19]72 and the part with the autograph date Lisbon Oct. 19, [19]72. Extensively annotated for performance in both pencil and ballpoint pen, quite likely in Blumental's hand. With additional annotations, corrections and additions in multi-coloured felt-tip pens which appear to be in Penderecki's hand. Wrappers worn and partially separated. First leaf of score torn with some loss to inscription; minor dampstaining; one copy of solo part yellowed and with old plastic tape to spine and corners throughout including outer edge of first leaf. Folio. Wrappers. 53 pp. score, 49 pp. solo part. Both the score and one copy of the solo part signed and inscribed by the composer to the Polish-Brazilian pianist and dedicatee of the work, Felicja Blumental (1908-1991) on the first page of both the score and one of the parts, the score with the autograph date Katowice, April 27, [19]72 and the part with the autograph date Lisbon Oct. 19, [19]72. Extensively annotated for performance in both pencil and ballpoint pen, quite likely in Blumental's hand. With additional annotations, corrections and additions in multi-coloured felt-tip pens which appear to be in Penderecki's hand. Wrappers worn and partially separated. First leaf of score torn with some loss to inscription; minor dampstaining; one copy of solo part yellowed and with old plastic tape to spine and corners throughout including outer edge of first leaf.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/22177.jpg)
![Oblong folio. Contemporary full green vellum boards with red leather title label gilt to spine. [1] (title incorporating a scene by I.G. Pflugfelder with two despairing women posed next to an urn with the words "Die Zauberfloete" to the plinth on which the urn is resting), [2] (blank), 3-145, [i] (publisher's catalogue listing 9 of Mozart's operas, etc.) pp. Engraved throughout. Text in German. Boards slightly worn, rubbed and warped. Slightly worn; uniformly browned; several marginal tears; small handstamp of Emile Cathelineau to title and circular stamp of P.E. Cathelineau to front free endpaper; 19th century manuscript incipits to front pastedown; title and the notation "14 avril 1869 Donné par Bijove Mozart La Flûte Enchantée" to front free endpaper. Quite a good copy, with French provenance. Oblong folio. Contemporary full green vellum boards with red leather title label gilt to spine. [1] (title incorporating a scene by I.G. Pflugfelder with two despairing women posed next to an urn with the words "Die Zauberfloete" to the plinth on which the urn is resting), [2] (blank), 3-145, [i] (publisher's catalogue listing 9 of Mozart's operas, etc.) pp. Engraved throughout. Text in German. Boards slightly worn, rubbed and warped. Slightly worn; uniformly browned; several marginal tears; small handstamp of Emile Cathelineau to title and circular stamp of P.E. Cathelineau to front free endpaper; 19th century manuscript incipits to front pastedown; title and the notation "14 avril 1869 Donné par Bijove Mozart La Flûte Enchantée" to front free endpaper. Quite a good copy, with French provenance.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/22160.jpg)

![Folio. Score disbound, parts unbound. [1] (title), 2-61; [1] (blank), 2-16; [1] (blank), 2-15; [1] (blank), 2-16 pp. Engraved. From the collection of the English pianist, conductor and writer Edward Dannreuther, with his oval handstamp to title and each part. Occasional performance markings and corrections in blue crayon and pencil, most likely in Dannreuther's hand. Slightly worn; minor to moderate foxing. Folio. Score disbound, parts unbound. [1] (title), 2-61; [1] (blank), 2-16; [1] (blank), 2-15; [1] (blank), 2-16 pp. Engraved. From the collection of the English pianist, conductor and writer Edward Dannreuther, with his oval handstamp to title and each part. Occasional performance markings and corrections in blue crayon and pencil, most likely in Dannreuther's hand. Slightly worn; minor to moderate foxing.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/22076.jpg)
![Folio. In original publisher's cloth-backed printed boards with "Messe Solennelle / en Ré majeur / par / Louis van Beethoven / Oeuvre 123. / No. 2346. / Partition / Or, 19 fl. 24. kr." printed to upper board, rear board blank. 1f. (recto lithographic title, verso blank), [1] (blank), 2-299, [i] blank pp. Engraved. Boards worn, slightly faded and with very minor staining; spine slightly frayed at head and foot; small octagonal yellow printed publisher's label to upper board; signatures detached. Minor pencil markings to p. 63; small circular blindstamp of the London branch of Schott at 159 Regent Street to upper outer corner of title. Folio. In original publisher's cloth-backed printed boards with "Messe Solennelle / en Ré majeur / par / Louis van Beethoven / Oeuvre 123. / No. 2346. / Partition / Or, 19 fl. 24. kr." printed to upper board, rear board blank. 1f. (recto lithographic title, verso blank), [1] (blank), 2-299, [i] blank pp. Engraved. Boards worn, slightly faded and with very minor staining; spine slightly frayed at head and foot; small octagonal yellow printed publisher's label to upper board; signatures detached. Minor pencil markings to p. 63; small circular blindstamp of the London branch of Schott at 159 Regent Street to upper outer corner of title.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/22063.jpg)
![Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 1f. (title), pp. 3-11, [i] engraved music. With decorative lithographic title printed in brown depicting a couple in a garden with a mandolin. Title separated at spine and very slightly browned, creased and chipped at edges. With previous owner's small handstamp ("Treitschke") to upper outer corner. Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 1f. (title), pp. 3-11, [i] engraved music. With decorative lithographic title printed in brown depicting a couple in a garden with a mandolin. Title separated at spine and very slightly browned, creased and chipped at edges. With previous owner's small handstamp ("Treitschke") to upper outer corner.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/22053.jpg)





![4 pp. Notated in pencil on 32-stave "Star Nr. 37" music manuscript paper. Large folio (420 x 230 mm.). Unbound. Signed, titled and inscribed to the composer's friend Jürgen Köchel by the composer. Dated May 25, [19]94. Dedicated to the conductor Gerd Albrecht. Scored for triple wind, 4 horns, 3 trombones, tuba, 3 performers on timpani, harp, piano and strings. A very active manuscript, with numerous corrections, amendations, directions and indications pertaining to instrumentation in Schnittke's small, dense hand. Slightly worn. In very good condition overall. Together with a printed edition of the full score published by Sikorski in ca. 1995. 4 pp. Notated in pencil on 32-stave "Star Nr. 37" music manuscript paper. Large folio (420 x 230 mm.). Unbound. Signed, titled and inscribed to the composer's friend Jürgen Köchel by the composer. Dated May 25, [19]94. Dedicated to the conductor Gerd Albrecht. Scored for triple wind, 4 horns, 3 trombones, tuba, 3 performers on timpani, harp, piano and strings. A very active manuscript, with numerous corrections, amendations, directions and indications pertaining to instrumentation in Schnittke's small, dense hand. Slightly worn. In very good condition overall. Together with a printed edition of the full score published by Sikorski in ca. 1995.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21786.jpg)
![2 pp. Octavo. Dated June 10, 1931. With Berg's handstamp in blue-black ink to upper left corner: "Alban Berg / Gut Berghof / post: Sattendorf / am Ossiacher-See / Kärnten, Austria / Tel. Villach [1]395"). Together with autograph envelope addressed to Balzer at the Stadttheater in Freiburg with Berg's handstamp to verso with his address on Trauttmausdorffgasse 27 in Vienna. In German (with translation). Berg thanks Balzer for his recent letter, and tells him that he has also written to [Finance Minister] Weinberger. "Your kind letter reached me in a roundabout way. You probably have my letter of June 5th by now... In the same mail I wrote to Fin[ance] Min[ister] Weinberger. Hopefully success! ... Please keep me in the loop."Letter creased at central fold and very slightly at margins; envelope slit at upper margin, upper right corner lacking where stamp has been removed, Berg's name in another hand to address panel. 2 pp. Octavo. Dated June 10, 1931. With Berg's handstamp in blue-black ink to upper left corner: "Alban Berg / Gut Berghof / post: Sattendorf / am Ossiacher-See / Kärnten, Austria / Tel. Villach [1]395"). Together with autograph envelope addressed to Balzer at the Stadttheater in Freiburg with Berg's handstamp to verso with his address on Trauttmausdorffgasse 27 in Vienna. In German (with translation). Berg thanks Balzer for his recent letter, and tells him that he has also written to [Finance Minister] Weinberger. "Your kind letter reached me in a roundabout way. You probably have my letter of June 5th by now... In the same mail I wrote to Fin[ance] Min[ister] Weinberger. Hopefully success! ... Please keep me in the loop."Letter creased at central fold and very slightly at margins; envelope slit at upper margin, upper right corner lacking where stamp has been removed, Berg's name in another hand to address panel.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21770.jpg)
![From the collection of Chalon's niece, the French-born pianist Madeleine Forte, wife of the noted Yale musicologist Allen Forte. AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, NOTES, &c. IN CHALON'S HAND- Autograph letter signed, July 27, 1975, to Madeleine. In French- Typed letter signed, December 1, 1977 authorizing Forte to use all of the material that was part of their piano lessons since 1941 "as she wishes." In English.- 2 autograph postcards signed, 1971, to Madeleine and her then-husband, William Hsu. In French- 4 miscellanous notes, including recipes- Typescript of a story entitled "La Sirene" by Chalon with manuscript corrections and annotations, October 26, 1939LETTERS AND NOTES TO CHALON, including 3 of Reynaldo Hahn, 3 of Georges Migot, and 1 of Camille Saint-Saëns- Beringer, E. Autograph letter singed, November 10, 1914.- Chapeau, Lyse (singer and teacher in Oran, Algeria). Printed visiting card with autograph note; autograph note- Cromweed, Frederick Durfee (tenor and pianist, 1900-?). Autograph letter signed praising Chalon, June 15, 1943: "Her art is indeed profound, and her prowess as a pianist and facility as a composer bespeak volumes of accomplishment." - Eselauy, Georges (President of the Association Amicale des Artistes Africains). Two autograph letters signed, April 24, 1911 and May 5, 1921.- Hahn, Renaldo (1874-1947). 3 autograph letters with autograph envelopes and one autograph postcard, all to Chalon in Oran, Algeria and in French (with translations):1. 1 page. Paris. Postmarked March 31, 1927. Hahn thanks Chalon for her letter which he is passing on to friends. " I am distressed by the sad reason that made you hasten to see her," and sends his condolences. 2. 2 pp. Postmarked February 4, 1932. Hahn thanks Chalon for sending something to him and comments on the exclusion of female voices in religious music: "Why should feminine voices be excluded from religious music? In the old days they were not. It is Pope Pius X who, submitting to radical influences, has changed all that." 3. 1 page. Postmarked February 9, 1934. Hahn advises Chalon to enter the competition and asks her to "try to find out the names of the members of the jury" and let him know. 4. Postcard. Postmarked January 1938. Sending greetings. - Le Fleu, Paul (composer in the circle of Paul Dukas). Autograph letter signed, dated November 4, 1962.- Lemaine. Autograph letter signed dated July 4, 1917. - Lhevinne, Rosina (Russian-American pianist and teacher, 1880-1976). Autograph note on a Christmas card, 1968- Migot, Georges (1891-1976). 3 autograph letters with autograph envelopes, all to Chalon in Oran and in French (with translations):1. 1 p. Paris, July 11, 1935. Migot is sending Chalon a book that includes a catalogue of his works, recommends "Poèmes du Brugnon" to her and closes by sending her his "artistic fellow-feeling." Split at lower portion of central fold. 2. 1 page. Postmarked Paris, July 1, 1939. "Your modesty is too great since it is only through the Argus that I learned of your admiration for some of my songs." He thanks Chalon, and sends "artistic fellow feelings." 3. 1 page. Genève, February 28, 1937. Migot thanks Chalon for her note, which he has received in Geneva where a work of his is being performed, stating: "I send my thanks for the lovely victory won by your talent on behalf of my Brugnon" and expressing the hope that he will hear her play it one day. - Regina, Albert (President of the Société Musicale in Oran, Algeria). Printed visiting card with autograph note.- Saint-Saëns, Camille. Autograph letter signed. 1 page. Paris, November 3 [no year]. To Chalon in Oran. The composer thanks Chalon for sending roses: "Your charming roses have arrived in perfect condition, and so fresh that one imagines smelling their perfume. They will beautify my home while reminding me of you." - Comoedia (Paris journal of the arts), 1925- The Conservatoire in Oran (Algiers), 1955- Consulate General of Belgium, 1953- The Education Ministry of Paris, 1954- Orléansville, Algiers town offices, 1951- The Red Cross of Algiers acknowledging a gift, 1954- Union "Les Mutilés," Oran, 1921MISCELLANEOUS MEMORABILIA, INCLUDING PROGRAMS, PRESS CLIPPINGS, &c. - Identification cards for the Association of African Artists, the Institution of Patriotic Arts, and the Conservatoire- A collection of over 100 press clippings relative to Chalon's career, performances, etc., ca. 1920-1950- Cards announcing Chalon's recitals - 17 programs for performances by Chalon in Oran, 1920s-40sPHOTOGRAPHS- 37 original photographs from both Chalon's professional and private life together with several images from magazines. Various sizesPERFORMANCE ACCOUTREMENTSGroup of props used by Chalon while performing, some of which are depicted in one or more of the accompanying photographs, as follows: - A decorative fan- A pair of earrings- A pair of Spanish castanets- A tortoise shell comb (two teeth broken) with large decorative brass attachment inset with coloured glass - An embroidered ivory silk shawl- Three medals, including one of the French Red CrossSCORESApproximately 50 pieces from Chalon's library, primarily vocal sheet music, some with her performance markings. Composers include Debussy (including a first edition of "Le Promenoir des deux Amants," Migot (one piece with autograph inscription from Migot to Chalon), Ravel, Fauré and Milhaud. BOOKS- Hahn, Reynaldo. Du Chant. Paris: Pierre Lafitte. Octavo. Quarter calf with marbled boards. 220 pp. Browned. With Chalon's initials to foot of spine and her autograph notes to front free endpaper. - [Migot]. Pinchard, Max. Connaissance de Georges Migot Musicien Français. Paris: Les Éditions Ouvrières [1959]. Octavo. Wrappers. With lengthy autograph inscription to Chalon from Migot to front free endpaper. From the collection of Chalon's niece, the French-born pianist Madeleine Forte, wife of the noted Yale musicologist Allen Forte. AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, NOTES, &c. IN CHALON'S HAND- Autograph letter signed, July 27, 1975, to Madeleine. In French- Typed letter signed, December 1, 1977 authorizing Forte to use all of the material that was part of their piano lessons since 1941 "as she wishes." In English.- 2 autograph postcards signed, 1971, to Madeleine and her then-husband, William Hsu. In French- 4 miscellanous notes, including recipes- Typescript of a story entitled "La Sirene" by Chalon with manuscript corrections and annotations, October 26, 1939LETTERS AND NOTES TO CHALON, including 3 of Reynaldo Hahn, 3 of Georges Migot, and 1 of Camille Saint-Saëns- Beringer, E. Autograph letter singed, November 10, 1914.- Chapeau, Lyse (singer and teacher in Oran, Algeria). Printed visiting card with autograph note; autograph note- Cromweed, Frederick Durfee (tenor and pianist, 1900-?). Autograph letter signed praising Chalon, June 15, 1943: "Her art is indeed profound, and her prowess as a pianist and facility as a composer bespeak volumes of accomplishment." - Eselauy, Georges (President of the Association Amicale des Artistes Africains). Two autograph letters signed, April 24, 1911 and May 5, 1921.- Hahn, Renaldo (1874-1947). 3 autograph letters with autograph envelopes and one autograph postcard, all to Chalon in Oran, Algeria and in French (with translations):1. 1 page. Paris. Postmarked March 31, 1927. Hahn thanks Chalon for her letter which he is passing on to friends. " I am distressed by the sad reason that made you hasten to see her," and sends his condolences. 2. 2 pp. Postmarked February 4, 1932. Hahn thanks Chalon for sending something to him and comments on the exclusion of female voices in religious music: "Why should feminine voices be excluded from religious music? In the old days they were not. It is Pope Pius X who, submitting to radical influences, has changed all that." 3. 1 page. Postmarked February 9, 1934. Hahn advises Chalon to enter the competition and asks her to "try to find out the names of the members of the jury" and let him know. 4. Postcard. Postmarked January 1938. Sending greetings. - Le Fleu, Paul (composer in the circle of Paul Dukas). Autograph letter signed, dated November 4, 1962.- Lemaine. Autograph letter signed dated July 4, 1917. - Lhevinne, Rosina (Russian-American pianist and teacher, 1880-1976). Autograph note on a Christmas card, 1968- Migot, Georges (1891-1976). 3 autograph letters with autograph envelopes, all to Chalon in Oran and in French (with translations):1. 1 p. Paris, July 11, 1935. Migot is sending Chalon a book that includes a catalogue of his works, recommends "Poèmes du Brugnon" to her and closes by sending her his "artistic fellow-feeling." Split at lower portion of central fold. 2. 1 page. Postmarked Paris, July 1, 1939. "Your modesty is too great since it is only through the Argus that I learned of your admiration for some of my songs." He thanks Chalon, and sends "artistic fellow feelings." 3. 1 page. Genève, February 28, 1937. Migot thanks Chalon for her note, which he has received in Geneva where a work of his is being performed, stating: "I send my thanks for the lovely victory won by your talent on behalf of my Brugnon" and expressing the hope that he will hear her play it one day. - Regina, Albert (President of the Société Musicale in Oran, Algeria). Printed visiting card with autograph note.- Saint-Saëns, Camille. Autograph letter signed. 1 page. Paris, November 3 [no year]. To Chalon in Oran. The composer thanks Chalon for sending roses: "Your charming roses have arrived in perfect condition, and so fresh that one imagines smelling their perfume. They will beautify my home while reminding me of you." - Comoedia (Paris journal of the arts), 1925- The Conservatoire in Oran (Algiers), 1955- Consulate General of Belgium, 1953- The Education Ministry of Paris, 1954- Orléansville, Algiers town offices, 1951- The Red Cross of Algiers acknowledging a gift, 1954- Union "Les Mutilés," Oran, 1921MISCELLANEOUS MEMORABILIA, INCLUDING PROGRAMS, PRESS CLIPPINGS, &c. - Identification cards for the Association of African Artists, the Institution of Patriotic Arts, and the Conservatoire- A collection of over 100 press clippings relative to Chalon's career, performances, etc., ca. 1920-1950- Cards announcing Chalon's recitals - 17 programs for performances by Chalon in Oran, 1920s-40sPHOTOGRAPHS- 37 original photographs from both Chalon's professional and private life together with several images from magazines. Various sizesPERFORMANCE ACCOUTREMENTSGroup of props used by Chalon while performing, some of which are depicted in one or more of the accompanying photographs, as follows: - A decorative fan- A pair of earrings- A pair of Spanish castanets- A tortoise shell comb (two teeth broken) with large decorative brass attachment inset with coloured glass - An embroidered ivory silk shawl- Three medals, including one of the French Red CrossSCORESApproximately 50 pieces from Chalon's library, primarily vocal sheet music, some with her performance markings. Composers include Debussy (including a first edition of "Le Promenoir des deux Amants," Migot (one piece with autograph inscription from Migot to Chalon), Ravel, Fauré and Milhaud. BOOKS- Hahn, Reynaldo. Du Chant. Paris: Pierre Lafitte. Octavo. Quarter calf with marbled boards. 220 pp. Browned. With Chalon's initials to foot of spine and her autograph notes to front free endpaper. - [Migot]. Pinchard, Max. Connaissance de Georges Migot Musicien Français. Paris: Les Éditions Ouvrières [1959]. Octavo. Wrappers. With lengthy autograph inscription to Chalon from Migot to front free endpaper.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21757.jpg)
![- Declaration SuiteAutograph title + 2 pp. autograph musical manuscript numbered 14 and 15 by the composer. Folio. Notated in pencil on 12-stave music manuscript paper. Identified by Gould at a later date on title in red ink: "Sketch for Declaration Music [signed] Morton Gould." Ca. 1956.- Star Spangled Overture from American Ballads1-1/3 pp. Folio. Notated in black ink on 12-stave onion skin music manuscript paper. Identified by Gould at a later date at head in red ink: "Preliminary Sketches - American Ballads - Star Spangled Overture A Bicentennial Commission by the N.Y. State Council for the Arts and the U.S. Historical Society." Signed by Gould on both leaves. Ca. 1976. Together with:An autograph letter signed from Gould to the New York public television station WNET Channel 13 on Chappell Music Company letterhead enclosing the sketches and mentioning the commissioning bodies. 1 page. Dated May 9, 1977. In red ink. With original envelope addressed by Gould. Some minor wear and staining; small sticker affixed to blank area of letter. - Declaration SuiteAutograph title + 2 pp. autograph musical manuscript numbered 14 and 15 by the composer. Folio. Notated in pencil on 12-stave music manuscript paper. Identified by Gould at a later date on title in red ink: "Sketch for Declaration Music [signed] Morton Gould." Ca. 1956.- Star Spangled Overture from American Ballads1-1/3 pp. Folio. Notated in black ink on 12-stave onion skin music manuscript paper. Identified by Gould at a later date at head in red ink: "Preliminary Sketches - American Ballads - Star Spangled Overture A Bicentennial Commission by the N.Y. State Council for the Arts and the U.S. Historical Society." Signed by Gould on both leaves. Ca. 1976. Together with:An autograph letter signed from Gould to the New York public television station WNET Channel 13 on Chappell Music Company letterhead enclosing the sketches and mentioning the commissioning bodies. 1 page. Dated May 9, 1977. In red ink. With original envelope addressed by Gould. Some minor wear and staining; small sticker affixed to blank area of letter.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21731.jpg)
![3 measures in score from a work identified by the composer as "The Hemingway Bull Fight Ballet." Large folio (ca. 380 x 302 mm). Notated in black ink on card stock. Inscribed to the photographer "Sandy" [Sanford] Roth (1906-1962) and his wife Beulah, "in serene and reverend admiration of the present master photographer of this planet, Sandy, from their devoted friend George Antheil." Slightly worn, soiled and browned. 3 measures in score from a work identified by the composer as "The Hemingway Bull Fight Ballet." Large folio (ca. 380 x 302 mm). Notated in black ink on card stock. Inscribed to the photographer "Sandy" [Sanford] Roth (1906-1962) and his wife Beulah, "in serene and reverend admiration of the present master photographer of this planet, Sandy, from their devoted friend George Antheil." Slightly worn, soiled and browned.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21722.jpg)
![[1] (title), [2]-[8] pp. Folio (ca. 300 x 230 mm.). Unbound. Notated in ink on 16-stave music manuscript paper. The work is in three movements, the first, marked "Allegro," in 82 measures; the second 70 measures; and the third, marked "Rondeau Allegretto," in 210 measures. 14 measures cancelled. Overpaste corrections to a total of 10 measures, with several additional corrections. [1] (title), [2]-[8] pp. Folio (ca. 300 x 230 mm.). Unbound. Notated in ink on 16-stave music manuscript paper. The work is in three movements, the first, marked "Allegro," in 82 measures; the second 70 measures; and the third, marked "Rondeau Allegretto," in 210 measures. 14 measures cancelled. Overpaste corrections to a total of 10 measures, with several additional corrections.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21585.jpg)
![Quarto. Original publisher's pictorial cloth-backed boards printed in colour, decorative titling to spine gilt. [1] (title), [2] (copyright notice), 3-10 text in German, [i] (publisher's notice), [i] (blank) pp. followed by 42 plates (30 of which are in pochoir).With a fine photographic frontispiece depicting Schnackenberg in his Munich studio with the dancer Lo Hesse. Pochoir plates include:Plakat. Schnackenberg-Ausstellung 1914Plakat. Ritter BlaubartPlakat. Anne EhmansFigurine. Maria Hagen: Altfranzöisches BallettPlakat. Hagen-Pathé Plakat. Cabaret BonbonnièrePlakat. Laederlappen, StockholmFigurine. Pathé: GroteskeFigurine. Die blaue FlammeFigurine. Maria HagenInnenplakat. Odeon-Casino Figurine. Maria Hagen. Chinesenbaby Weinkarte. Preysing-Palais, MünchenPanneaux. Orientalisches Fest 1914Figurine. Der SalamanderFilm-Plakat (Hedemaria Scholz in "Die Rodelhexe")Figurine. Fleur du malFigurine. Joachim von Seewitz in: Liebe der TschaikiunPlakat. Hagen-PathéPlakat. Odeon-CasinoFigurineTänzerin in einem orientalischen FestzugTheater-Dekoration. Indischer Tempel Plakat. Deutsches Theater, MünchenFigurine. SchlangePlakat. Odeon-Casino 1911Plakat. Erry u. MerryFigurine. Maria Hagen: WalzerFigurine. Lo HessePlakat. Lena AmselPlakat. Consée, MünchenBlack and white plates include:Figurine. Der böse ZaubererFigurine. Der gute ZaubererFigurine. MaskeradeFigurine. Orientalische TänzerinTortola Valentia. StudiePhotographic studies include:Joachim v. Seewitz. Puderquaste (Setzer Wien)Peter Pathé. Groteske (Greiner Munchen) Maria Hagen u. Peter Pathé. Licht u. Schatten (Greiner München)Lo Hesse u. Joachim v. Seewitz. Maskerade (Setzer Wien)Anita Berber. Bingha (A. Binder Berlin)Lo Hesse. Tschaikiun (Setzer Wien)Maria Hagen. Walzer (Schenker Berlin) Binding slightly worn, soiled and shaken, endpapers somewhat foxed. Some signatures slightly split at spine. Plates in very good condition, with tissue guards. Quarto. Original publisher's pictorial cloth-backed boards printed in colour, decorative titling to spine gilt. [1] (title), [2] (copyright notice), 3-10 text in German, [i] (publisher's notice), [i] (blank) pp. followed by 42 plates (30 of which are in pochoir).With a fine photographic frontispiece depicting Schnackenberg in his Munich studio with the dancer Lo Hesse. Pochoir plates include:Plakat. Schnackenberg-Ausstellung 1914Plakat. Ritter BlaubartPlakat. Anne EhmansFigurine. Maria Hagen: Altfranzöisches BallettPlakat. Hagen-Pathé Plakat. Cabaret BonbonnièrePlakat. Laederlappen, StockholmFigurine. Pathé: GroteskeFigurine. Die blaue FlammeFigurine. Maria HagenInnenplakat. Odeon-Casino Figurine. Maria Hagen. Chinesenbaby Weinkarte. Preysing-Palais, MünchenPanneaux. Orientalisches Fest 1914Figurine. Der SalamanderFilm-Plakat (Hedemaria Scholz in "Die Rodelhexe")Figurine. Fleur du malFigurine. Joachim von Seewitz in: Liebe der TschaikiunPlakat. Hagen-PathéPlakat. Odeon-CasinoFigurineTänzerin in einem orientalischen FestzugTheater-Dekoration. Indischer Tempel Plakat. Deutsches Theater, MünchenFigurine. SchlangePlakat. Odeon-Casino 1911Plakat. Erry u. MerryFigurine. Maria Hagen: WalzerFigurine. Lo HessePlakat. Lena AmselPlakat. Consée, MünchenBlack and white plates include:Figurine. Der böse ZaubererFigurine. Der gute ZaubererFigurine. MaskeradeFigurine. Orientalische TänzerinTortola Valentia. StudiePhotographic studies include:Joachim v. Seewitz. Puderquaste (Setzer Wien)Peter Pathé. Groteske (Greiner Munchen) Maria Hagen u. Peter Pathé. Licht u. Schatten (Greiner München)Lo Hesse u. Joachim v. Seewitz. Maskerade (Setzer Wien)Anita Berber. Bingha (A. Binder Berlin)Lo Hesse. Tschaikiun (Setzer Wien)Maria Hagen. Walzer (Schenker Berlin) Binding slightly worn, soiled and shaken, endpapers somewhat foxed. Some signatures slightly split at spine. Plates in very good condition, with tissue guards.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21574.jpg)
![Oblong folio. Early speckled tan paper boards. [i] (title), ii (blank), iii-iv (subscription list), v-x (foreword), xi-xviii (libretto), 112 pp. typeset music. With text in Danish and German. From the collection of the composer's grandson, the composer Karl Ernst Naumann (1832-1910), with his faint signature to title. Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; slightly lacking at spine. Some foxing and browning throughout. A very good copy overall. Oblong folio. Early speckled tan paper boards. [i] (title), ii (blank), iii-iv (subscription list), v-x (foreword), xi-xviii (libretto), 112 pp. typeset music. With text in Danish and German. From the collection of the composer's grandson, the composer Karl Ernst Naumann (1832-1910), with his faint signature to title. Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; slightly lacking at spine. Some foxing and browning throughout. A very good copy overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21572.jpg)
![[i] (autograph title), 4 pp. autograph musical manuscript, [i] (blank) pp. Folio. Notated in ink on 20-stave musical manuscript paper. With autograph text in Russian. Stamps of the Société dated October 25, 1928 to title and within manuscript. Signed twice on title, at head of first page of music, and dated 1926 at conclusion. With corrections and deletions in ink in the composer's hand and additional performance markings in pencil, presumably in the hand of the dedicatee. Slightly worn, soiled and creased; smudging to several notes. [i] (autograph title), 4 pp. autograph musical manuscript, [i] (blank) pp. Folio. Notated in ink on 20-stave musical manuscript paper. With autograph text in Russian. Stamps of the Société dated October 25, 1928 to title and within manuscript. Signed twice on title, at head of first page of music, and dated 1926 at conclusion. With corrections and deletions in ink in the composer's hand and additional performance markings in pencil, presumably in the hand of the dedicatee. Slightly worn, soiled and creased; smudging to several notes.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21564.jpg)

![Folio. 19th century green marbled boards with decorative manuscript title label to upper, red speckled edges. 1f. (title), [4] (publisher's catalogue), [2] (publisher's notes regarding the work), 4 plates (two of which are double-page), 144, [i] pp. Engraved throughout. With overpaste of the Milanese office of Artaria to title. The illustrative plates consist of line drawings of the parts of the clarinet, the correct hand and playing positions, and fingering charts. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Very slightly worn and soiled internally. In very good condition overall. Folio. 19th century green marbled boards with decorative manuscript title label to upper, red speckled edges. 1f. (title), [4] (publisher's catalogue), [2] (publisher's notes regarding the work), 4 plates (two of which are double-page), 144, [i] pp. Engraved throughout. With overpaste of the Milanese office of Artaria to title. The illustrative plates consist of line drawings of the parts of the clarinet, the correct hand and playing positions, and fingering charts. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Very slightly worn and soiled internally. In very good condition overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21547.jpg)

![[1] (title), 2-59 pp. Folio (304 x 220 mm.). Full dark orange leather with titling and decorative devices stamped in gilt to upper and "Sammlung Dr. Heinz-Georg v. Kamler, Wien" stamped in gilt to lower board. Notated in pencil on 12-stave music manuscript paper. With an autograph presentation from the composer to Dr. Heinz-Georg and Michaela von Kamler to title, signed and dated Vienna, November 9, 1981. Together with:Two autograph letters from the composer to the von Kamlers providing a description of the work, a performance of it, and news of the players (suggesting that the von Kamlers may have actually have commissioned the work) and copies of the published score and parts issued by Doblinger in 1990. [1] (title), 2-59 pp. Folio (304 x 220 mm.). Full dark orange leather with titling and decorative devices stamped in gilt to upper and "Sammlung Dr. Heinz-Georg v. Kamler, Wien" stamped in gilt to lower board. Notated in pencil on 12-stave music manuscript paper. With an autograph presentation from the composer to Dr. Heinz-Georg and Michaela von Kamler to title, signed and dated Vienna, November 9, 1981. Together with:Two autograph letters from the composer to the von Kamlers providing a description of the work, a performance of it, and news of the players (suggesting that the von Kamlers may have actually have commissioned the work) and copies of the published score and parts issued by Doblinger in 1990.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21532.jpg)



![Unbound. Keyboard: [1] (title), 2-17, [i] (blank) oblong folio; violin: 5, [i] (blank) pp. upright folio. Slightly worn and soiled; title and last leaf of keyboard part separated and of violin part nearly so; occasional very small stains. Unbound. Keyboard: [1] (title), 2-17, [i] (blank) oblong folio; violin: 5, [i] (blank) pp. upright folio. Slightly worn and soiled; title and last leaf of keyboard part separated and of violin part nearly so; occasional very small stains.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21460.jpg)
![Oblong folio. Original publisher's dark grey wrappers. [1] (title), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-75, [76] (blank), [77] (contents), [78] (blank) pp. Wrappers quite worn and torn at spine and margins; lower stained. Slightly worn and foxed internally; light staining to margins of first few leaves; occasional fingering in pencil. Oblong folio. Original publisher's dark grey wrappers. [1] (title), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-75, [76] (blank), [77] (contents), [78] (blank) pp. Wrappers quite worn and torn at spine and margins; lower stained. Slightly worn and foxed internally; light staining to margins of first few leaves; occasional fingering in pencil.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21420.jpg)

![Folio. [1] (title printed within decorative dark red border), [2] (blank), [3] (contents), [4] (blank), 5-61 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Slightly worn; some minor staining and foxing. Folio. [1] (title printed within decorative dark red border), [2] (blank), [3] (contents), [4] (blank), 5-61 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Slightly worn; some minor staining and foxing.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21399.jpg)

![Two volumes. Folio. Full contemporary dark grey textured paper boards. Part I: 1f. (printed title to Part I with "Personen" to verso), 251, [i] (blank); Part II: 1f. (fine decorative engraved title by Böhm after Kininger), [iii]-vi list of subscribers, [i] (printed title to Part II), 252-496 pp. In custom-made half dark blue morocco clamshell case with marbled boards, gilt rules and titling to spine. With occasional early performance markings in dark red crayon, with some in pencil and ink, throughout, including indications of instrumentation, dynamics, corrections to notation, the addition of accidentals, and annotations. Bindings worn, rubbed and bumped; lacking endpapers. Slightly worn, browned and foxed internally; occasional small stains. Part I with small rectangular stamp of previous owner (H.W. Stolze) to lower right corner; final signatures separating; inner margin of title and several other leaves of Part II reinforced at gutter. Engraved title and list of subscribers bound in Part II. Two volumes. Folio. Full contemporary dark grey textured paper boards. Part I: 1f. (printed title to Part I with "Personen" to verso), 251, [i] (blank); Part II: 1f. (fine decorative engraved title by Böhm after Kininger), [iii]-vi list of subscribers, [i] (printed title to Part II), 252-496 pp. In custom-made half dark blue morocco clamshell case with marbled boards, gilt rules and titling to spine. With occasional early performance markings in dark red crayon, with some in pencil and ink, throughout, including indications of instrumentation, dynamics, corrections to notation, the addition of accidentals, and annotations. Bindings worn, rubbed and bumped; lacking endpapers. Slightly worn, browned and foxed internally; occasional small stains. Part I with small rectangular stamp of previous owner (H.W. Stolze) to lower right corner; final signatures separating; inner margin of title and several other leaves of Part II reinforced at gutter. Engraved title and list of subscribers bound in Part II.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21369.jpg)




![Folio. Original publisher's full gray cloth. [i] (title), [ii] (blank), [iii] ("Dramatis Personae"), [iv] (blank), [5]-250 pp. Text in German. With illustration by Lovis Corinth to page [5]. Binding worn, rubbed and shaken. Folio. Original publisher's full gray cloth. [i] (title), [ii] (blank), [iii] ("Dramatis Personae"), [iv] (blank), [5]-250 pp. Text in German. With illustration by Lovis Corinth to page [5]. Binding worn, rubbed and shaken.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21175.jpg)

![Oblong folio. Full contemporary vellum. 2ff. (title and dedication, printed on the recto of each leaf and numbered "1" and "2" respectively), 3-39 music; [40] (secondary title), pp. 41-68 pp. Engraved. With manuscript annotation to free front endpaper dated 1735 indicating that the present copy was formerly in the collection of Baron [Johann] Matthias de Ascheberg. Binding somewhat soiled and worn. First leaf soiled; moderate dampstaining to lower corners throughout. Lacking full-page frontispiece engraving. With strong clear impression. Oblong folio. Full contemporary vellum. 2ff. (title and dedication, printed on the recto of each leaf and numbered "1" and "2" respectively), 3-39 music; [40] (secondary title), pp. 41-68 pp. Engraved. With manuscript annotation to free front endpaper dated 1735 indicating that the present copy was formerly in the collection of Baron [Johann] Matthias de Ascheberg. Binding somewhat soiled and worn. First leaf soiled; moderate dampstaining to lower corners throughout. Lacking full-page frontispiece engraving. With strong clear impression.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/20841.jpg)
![Oblong folio. Early dark red leather-backed flexible marbled boards with titling in manuscript to upper. [1] (title printed within oval decorative border), 2-228 pp., 1f. (recto publisher's catalogue, verso blank). With stamp of the Hamburg publisher Günther & Böhme to lower margin of title; publisher's price overstamped with initials "G & B," price in manuscript of "f14" to lower outer corner. Provenance: From the collection of the Dutch composer and conductor Alphons Diepenbrock (1862-1921), friend of Gustav Mahler, Richard Strauss and Arnold Schoenberg, with his decorative monogrammatic handstamp in green ink to lower inner corner of lower board; a pencilled note confirms former ownership. Binding worn, rubbed, bumped and shaken; head and tail of spine slightly frayed; portion of front free endpaper lacking. Slightly worn, browned and stained; several small marginal tears; translation in purple ink to pp. 162-164 cancelled. Quite a good copy overall. Oblong folio. Early dark red leather-backed flexible marbled boards with titling in manuscript to upper. [1] (title printed within oval decorative border), 2-228 pp., 1f. (recto publisher's catalogue, verso blank). With stamp of the Hamburg publisher Günther & Böhme to lower margin of title; publisher's price overstamped with initials "G & B," price in manuscript of "f14" to lower outer corner. Provenance: From the collection of the Dutch composer and conductor Alphons Diepenbrock (1862-1921), friend of Gustav Mahler, Richard Strauss and Arnold Schoenberg, with his decorative monogrammatic handstamp in green ink to lower inner corner of lower board; a pencilled note confirms former ownership. Binding worn, rubbed, bumped and shaken; head and tail of spine slightly frayed; portion of front free endpaper lacking. Slightly worn, browned and stained; several small marginal tears; translation in purple ink to pp. 162-164 cancelled. Quite a good copy overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/20006.jpg)
![Tall folio. Half dark maroon leather with cloth boards, black leather label gilt to spine. 1f. (frontispiece portrait of Handel engraved by Houbraken), 1f. (title), [iii] (subscribers list), [i] (blank), [i] (index), [i] (blank), 281 pp. Engraved throughout. Binding rebacked and refurbished. Occasional very light foxing, soiling and staining; small hole to pp. 153/154 with very minor loss. An attractive, wide-margined copy. With the signature of William Pole and a date of 1895 to free front endpaper and with Pole's small ink handstamp to blank upper margin of title. Tall folio. Half dark maroon leather with cloth boards, black leather label gilt to spine. 1f. (frontispiece portrait of Handel engraved by Houbraken), 1f. (title), [iii] (subscribers list), [i] (blank), [i] (index), [i] (blank), 281 pp. Engraved throughout. Binding rebacked and refurbished. Occasional very light foxing, soiling and staining; small hole to pp. 153/154 with very minor loss. An attractive, wide-margined copy. With the signature of William Pole and a date of 1895 to free front endpaper and with Pole's small ink handstamp to blank upper margin of title.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/19963.jpg)
![1 - Op. 181tes [-6tes] Quartett... 2 Violinen, Viola und Violoncello... 18tes Werk. Wien: Tobias Haslinger [without plate number] [ca. 1840]. Vl I: 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-12; 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-11; 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-11; 1f. (title), 9; 1f. (title), 9; 1f. (title), 9 pp. Vl II: 9; 8; 9; 8; 8; 8 pp. Va: 9; 7; 8; 8; 8; 8 pp. Vc: 9; 7; 8; 7; 8; 7 pp. Engraved. Kinsky p. 44. Hoboken 2, 96 and 97. "It was to the set of String Quartets, op. 18, that Beethoven turned for the most ambitious single project of his early Vienna years. This set was begun in 1798, composed primarily in 1799 and 1800, and published in 1801 with a dedication to Prince Lobkowitz... All of them essentially accept the usual four-movement structure and all reflect the Viennese Classic style, with an occasional admixture of Italianate melody - perhaps under the influence of Salieri, to whom Beethoven had just dedicated his Sonatas, op. 12." Solomon: Beethoven, p. 101.2 - Op. 59[Trois Quatuors pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncello... Oeuvre 59]. [Vienne: Au Bureau des arts et d'industrie A' Pesth chez Schreyvogel & Comp. [PNs 580, 585, 585] [1808]. Vl I: 2ff. (title, dedication to Count Razumovsky), [1] (blank), 2-13; [1] (blank), 2-11; 10 pp. Vl II: 10; 9; 9 pp. Va: 10; [1] (blank), 2-9; [1] (blank), 2-10 pp.Vc: 10; 9; [1] (blank) 2-9 pp. Engraved. First Edition of the Razumovsky quartets. Kinsky-Halm, p. 141. Dorfmüller, p. 216. Hirsch IV, 299. Hoboken 2, 274. "The string quartets of op. 59 so strained the medium, as it was understood in 1806, that they met with resistance from players and audiences alike... Each quartet was supposed to include a Russian melody, for the benefit of the dedicatee Count Razumovsky, the Russian ambassador in Vienna. Here for the first time may be seen Beethoven's interest in folksong, which was to grow in later years. Folksongs did not much help the first two quartets, but Razumovsky's notion came to superb fruition in the third, where Beethoven gave up the idea of incorporating pre-existing tunes and instead wrote the haunting A minor Andante in what he must have conceived to be a Russian idiom." TNG Vol. 2, p. 383. 3 - Op. 74Quatuor pour Deux Violons, Viola et Violoncelle composé et dédié à Son Altesse le Prince Regnant de Lobkowitz Duc de Raudnitz... Oeuv. 74. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN] 1609 [1810]. Vl I: [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-11 pp. Vl II: 7 pp. Vla: 7 pp. Vc: 7 pp. Engraved. First German edition, second issue, published very shortly after the Clementi edition (see Del Mar: Beethoven's String Quartets op. 74 op. 95 Critical Commentary, pp. 14-15). Kinsky p. 198; Hirsch IV, 320; Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 220; Hoboken 2, 333 (all citing the Breitkopf edition as the first). Often referred to as the "harp" quartet; the name derives from the pizzicato effects in the first movement. 4 - Op. 95Elftes Quartett für zwey Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncelle Seinem Freunde dem Herrn Hofsekretär Nik. Zmeskall von Domanovetz ... 95tes Werk. Wien: S.A. Steiner und Comp. [PN S. et C. 2580] [1816]. Vl. I: 1f. (title, v. blank), [1] (publisher's announcement dated February 1816), 2-9 pp. Vl II: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp. Vla: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp. Vc: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp. Engraved. First Edition, variant issue (distinguished by the presence of a diminuendo sign in measure 21 and a crescendo sign in measure 22 in the third movement of the second violin part). Del Mar P 1-1/2, p. 17. Kinsky-Halm p. 268. Hirsch IV, 355. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 224. Hoboken 2, 409. "The Quartets in Eb and F minor were written about a year apart, then: an appreciable span of time, by Beethoven's earlier standards. But on this occasion, nothing of first importance appears to have occupied him in between. There would seem to be every reason to consider the two quartets together, in the same way that we naturally group together the six quartets, Op. 18, or the three of Op. 59. Indeed, the two share certain technical proclivities - in the attitude toward sonata form, for example, and toward the key sequence of movements - and both exhibit a poise and control that mark a decided advance over the earlier period (or sub-period). Nonetheless, between the two there is a cleavage in aesthetic stance unlike anything that differentiates the "Razumovsky" Quartets from one another. The Eb Quartet is an open, unproblematic, lucid work of consolidation, like some others written at this time. The F minor Quartet is an involved, impassioned, highly idiosyncratic piece, problematic in every one of its movements, advanced in a hundred ways. One work looks backward, perhaps, the other forward. Or to put it better, one work looks outward, the other inward. It would be hard to imagine any composer grouping these antipodes together as a single opus." Kerman: The Beethoven Quartets, p. 156. We would like to thank Dr. Jonathan Del Mar for his kind assistance in the identification of this issue. 5 - Op. 127Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle composé et dédié à Son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas Galitzin... Oeuvre 127. Mayence: les fils de B. Schott [PN] 2351 [March 1826]. Vl I: 1f. (title, v. blank), [1] (blank), 2-13 pp. Vl II: [1] (title), 2-12 pp. Va: [1] (title), 2-11 pp. Vc: [1] (title), 2-11 pp. Title lithographed, music engraved. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 385. Hirsch IV, 399. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 232. Hoboken 2, 510. Schott also published this work in Paris at about the same time. 6 - Op. 130Troisième Quatuor pour 2 Violons, Alte & Violoncelle des Quatuors composés et dediés A Son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas de Galitzin... Oeuvre 130... Ecrit et piquire par A. Kurka. Vienne: Maths. Artaria [PN M.A. 871] [May 1827]. Vl I: [1] (title), 2-15 pp.Vl II: 13 pp. Va: 11 pp., with manuscript overpaste to page 7 Vc: 11 pp. Engraved throughout. Small oval publisher's blindstamp to lower margins. Binder's holes to inner margin. First Edition variant, with music commencing on verso of title to first violin part. Kinsky-Halm p. 395 (describing another printing with blank verso to title). Hirsch IV, 403. Hoboken 2, 516. 7 - Op. 131Grand Quatuor En Ut dièze mineur pour deux Violons alto et Violoncelle composé et dédié à Son Excellence Monsieur Le Baron de Stutterhiem... Oeuvre 131. Mayence: les fils de B. Schott [PN] 2628 [June 1827]. Vl I: 1f. (title, v. blank), 13 pp.Vl II: [1] (title), 2-13 pp. Va: [1] (title), 2-13 pp. Vc: [1] (title), 2-13 pp. Lithographic titles, music engraved. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 399. Hirsch IV, 405. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 233. 8 - Op. 132Quatuor pour 2 Violons, Alto & Violoncelle Composé & Dédié à Son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas de Galitzin... Oeuvre posthume. Oeuv 132. No. 12 des Quatuors. Berlin: Ad. Mt. Schlesinger... Paris: Maurice Schlesinger [PN] 1443 [Sept. 1827]. Vl I: [1] (title), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-19 pp.Vl II: [1] (title), 2-15 pp.Va: [1] (title), 2-15 pp. Vc: [1] (title), 2-15 pp. Engraved throughout. Small oval publisher's stamp to lower corners of title. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 402. Hirsch IV, 407. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 233. Hoboken 2, 521. 9 - Op. 133Grande Fugue tantôt libre, tantôt recherché 2 Violons, Alte & Violoncelle. Dediée avec les plus profonde vénération A Son Altesse Imperiale et Royale Eminentissime Monseigneur le Cardinal Rodolphe... Oeuvre 133. Vienne: Math. Artaria [PN M.A. 877] [May 1827]. Vl I: [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-10 pp.Vl II: [1] (blank), 9 pp.Va: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp.Vc: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp. Engraved throughout. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 405. Hirsch IV, 409. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 234. Hoboken 2, 524. 10 - Op. 135Quatuor pour 2 Violons Alto & Violoncelle Composé & dédié à son ami Johann Wolfmeier... Oeuvre posthume. Oeuv. 135. No. 17 des Quatuors. Berlin: Ad. Mt. Schlesinger... Paris: Maurice Schlesinger [PN] 1444] [Sept. 1827]. Vl I: 1f. (title, v. blank), [2] (blank), 2-11 pp.Vl II: 1f. (title, v. blank), 9 pp. Va: 1f. (title, v. blank), 9 pp.Vc: [1] (title), 2-8 pp. Engraved throughout. With printed initials "FJ" to lower right corner of title, possibly those of the engraver. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 410. Hirsch IV, 412. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 234. Hoboken 2, 528. "[The late period quartets] carry not merely the string quartet but the art of music into new regions. Studies of them and commentaries on them are innumerable; like Hamlet they will never yield up their last secrets or admit of a 'final' solution. They are inexhaustible and all that can be done here is to indicate in what ways they advance the frontiers of the art of music. The first to be completed (in 1824), and the only one published during Beethoven's lifetime, was the E flat, Op. 127. Then came the A minor, Op. 132, and the B flat, Op. 130 (but with the afterwards separated Grosse Fuge, Op. 133, as its finale) (both 1825), the C sharp minor, Op. 131, the F major, Op. 135, and the present finale of Op. 130 (all in 1826). The immediate impulse to their composition may have been given by a commission from another quartet-playing Russian nobleman, the Prince 'von Galitzin' (more accurately 'Golitsïn) to whom Opp. 127, 130, and 132 are dedicated... Beethoven's deafness and consequent spiritual isolation combined with certain specifically musical factors to make many things in the last quartets incomprehensible to contemporaries and not easily comprehensible to later generations." Abraham: The Age of Beethoven 1790-1830, Vol. VIII of The New Oxford History of Music, pp. 295-296. An important collection. Four volumes. Folio. 19th century quarter cloth with marbled boards, titling gilt to spines and upper boards. Each part with collection number stamped to upper outer margin throughout. 19th century thematic index to Volume I. With neat performance markings in pencil to first violin parts throughout and occasional additional markings in pencil and red crayon to other parts. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Occasional foxing and wear. In very good condition overall. 1 - Op. 181tes [-6tes] Quartett... 2 Violinen, Viola und Violoncello... 18tes Werk. Wien: Tobias Haslinger [without plate number] [ca. 1840]. Vl I: 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-12; 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-11; 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-11; 1f. (title), 9; 1f. (title), 9; 1f. (title), 9 pp. Vl II: 9; 8; 9; 8; 8; 8 pp. Va: 9; 7; 8; 8; 8; 8 pp. Vc: 9; 7; 8; 7; 8; 7 pp. Engraved. Kinsky p. 44. Hoboken 2, 96 and 97. "It was to the set of String Quartets, op. 18, that Beethoven turned for the most ambitious single project of his early Vienna years. This set was begun in 1798, composed primarily in 1799 and 1800, and published in 1801 with a dedication to Prince Lobkowitz... All of them essentially accept the usual four-movement structure and all reflect the Viennese Classic style, with an occasional admixture of Italianate melody - perhaps under the influence of Salieri, to whom Beethoven had just dedicated his Sonatas, op. 12." Solomon: Beethoven, p. 101.2 - Op. 59[Trois Quatuors pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncello... Oeuvre 59]. [Vienne: Au Bureau des arts et d'industrie A' Pesth chez Schreyvogel & Comp. [PNs 580, 585, 585] [1808]. Vl I: 2ff. (title, dedication to Count Razumovsky), [1] (blank), 2-13; [1] (blank), 2-11; 10 pp. Vl II: 10; 9; 9 pp. Va: 10; [1] (blank), 2-9; [1] (blank), 2-10 pp.Vc: 10; 9; [1] (blank) 2-9 pp. Engraved. First Edition of the Razumovsky quartets. Kinsky-Halm, p. 141. Dorfmüller, p. 216. Hirsch IV, 299. Hoboken 2, 274. "The string quartets of op. 59 so strained the medium, as it was understood in 1806, that they met with resistance from players and audiences alike... Each quartet was supposed to include a Russian melody, for the benefit of the dedicatee Count Razumovsky, the Russian ambassador in Vienna. Here for the first time may be seen Beethoven's interest in folksong, which was to grow in later years. Folksongs did not much help the first two quartets, but Razumovsky's notion came to superb fruition in the third, where Beethoven gave up the idea of incorporating pre-existing tunes and instead wrote the haunting A minor Andante in what he must have conceived to be a Russian idiom." TNG Vol. 2, p. 383. 3 - Op. 74Quatuor pour Deux Violons, Viola et Violoncelle composé et dédié à Son Altesse le Prince Regnant de Lobkowitz Duc de Raudnitz... Oeuv. 74. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN] 1609 [1810]. Vl I: [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-11 pp. Vl II: 7 pp. Vla: 7 pp. Vc: 7 pp. Engraved. First German edition, second issue, published very shortly after the Clementi edition (see Del Mar: Beethoven's String Quartets op. 74 op. 95 Critical Commentary, pp. 14-15). Kinsky p. 198; Hirsch IV, 320; Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 220; Hoboken 2, 333 (all citing the Breitkopf edition as the first). Often referred to as the "harp" quartet; the name derives from the pizzicato effects in the first movement. 4 - Op. 95Elftes Quartett für zwey Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncelle Seinem Freunde dem Herrn Hofsekretär Nik. Zmeskall von Domanovetz ... 95tes Werk. Wien: S.A. Steiner und Comp. [PN S. et C. 2580] [1816]. Vl. I: 1f. (title, v. blank), [1] (publisher's announcement dated February 1816), 2-9 pp. Vl II: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp. Vla: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp. Vc: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp. Engraved. First Edition, variant issue (distinguished by the presence of a diminuendo sign in measure 21 and a crescendo sign in measure 22 in the third movement of the second violin part). Del Mar P 1-1/2, p. 17. Kinsky-Halm p. 268. Hirsch IV, 355. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 224. Hoboken 2, 409. "The Quartets in Eb and F minor were written about a year apart, then: an appreciable span of time, by Beethoven's earlier standards. But on this occasion, nothing of first importance appears to have occupied him in between. There would seem to be every reason to consider the two quartets together, in the same way that we naturally group together the six quartets, Op. 18, or the three of Op. 59. Indeed, the two share certain technical proclivities - in the attitude toward sonata form, for example, and toward the key sequence of movements - and both exhibit a poise and control that mark a decided advance over the earlier period (or sub-period). Nonetheless, between the two there is a cleavage in aesthetic stance unlike anything that differentiates the "Razumovsky" Quartets from one another. The Eb Quartet is an open, unproblematic, lucid work of consolidation, like some others written at this time. The F minor Quartet is an involved, impassioned, highly idiosyncratic piece, problematic in every one of its movements, advanced in a hundred ways. One work looks backward, perhaps, the other forward. Or to put it better, one work looks outward, the other inward. It would be hard to imagine any composer grouping these antipodes together as a single opus." Kerman: The Beethoven Quartets, p. 156. We would like to thank Dr. Jonathan Del Mar for his kind assistance in the identification of this issue. 5 - Op. 127Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle composé et dédié à Son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas Galitzin... Oeuvre 127. Mayence: les fils de B. Schott [PN] 2351 [March 1826]. Vl I: 1f. (title, v. blank), [1] (blank), 2-13 pp. Vl II: [1] (title), 2-12 pp. Va: [1] (title), 2-11 pp. Vc: [1] (title), 2-11 pp. Title lithographed, music engraved. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 385. Hirsch IV, 399. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 232. Hoboken 2, 510. Schott also published this work in Paris at about the same time. 6 - Op. 130Troisième Quatuor pour 2 Violons, Alte & Violoncelle des Quatuors composés et dediés A Son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas de Galitzin... Oeuvre 130... Ecrit et piquire par A. Kurka. Vienne: Maths. Artaria [PN M.A. 871] [May 1827]. Vl I: [1] (title), 2-15 pp.Vl II: 13 pp. Va: 11 pp., with manuscript overpaste to page 7 Vc: 11 pp. Engraved throughout. Small oval publisher's blindstamp to lower margins. Binder's holes to inner margin. First Edition variant, with music commencing on verso of title to first violin part. Kinsky-Halm p. 395 (describing another printing with blank verso to title). Hirsch IV, 403. Hoboken 2, 516. 7 - Op. 131Grand Quatuor En Ut dièze mineur pour deux Violons alto et Violoncelle composé et dédié à Son Excellence Monsieur Le Baron de Stutterhiem... Oeuvre 131. Mayence: les fils de B. Schott [PN] 2628 [June 1827]. Vl I: 1f. (title, v. blank), 13 pp.Vl II: [1] (title), 2-13 pp. Va: [1] (title), 2-13 pp. Vc: [1] (title), 2-13 pp. Lithographic titles, music engraved. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 399. Hirsch IV, 405. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 233. 8 - Op. 132Quatuor pour 2 Violons, Alto & Violoncelle Composé & Dédié à Son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas de Galitzin... Oeuvre posthume. Oeuv 132. No. 12 des Quatuors. Berlin: Ad. Mt. Schlesinger... Paris: Maurice Schlesinger [PN] 1443 [Sept. 1827]. Vl I: [1] (title), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-19 pp.Vl II: [1] (title), 2-15 pp.Va: [1] (title), 2-15 pp. Vc: [1] (title), 2-15 pp. Engraved throughout. Small oval publisher's stamp to lower corners of title. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 402. Hirsch IV, 407. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 233. Hoboken 2, 521. 9 - Op. 133Grande Fugue tantôt libre, tantôt recherché 2 Violons, Alte & Violoncelle. Dediée avec les plus profonde vénération A Son Altesse Imperiale et Royale Eminentissime Monseigneur le Cardinal Rodolphe... Oeuvre 133. Vienne: Math. Artaria [PN M.A. 877] [May 1827]. Vl I: [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-10 pp.Vl II: [1] (blank), 9 pp.Va: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp.Vc: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp. Engraved throughout. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 405. Hirsch IV, 409. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 234. Hoboken 2, 524. 10 - Op. 135Quatuor pour 2 Violons Alto & Violoncelle Composé & dédié à son ami Johann Wolfmeier... Oeuvre posthume. Oeuv. 135. No. 17 des Quatuors. Berlin: Ad. Mt. Schlesinger... Paris: Maurice Schlesinger [PN] 1444] [Sept. 1827]. Vl I: 1f. (title, v. blank), [2] (blank), 2-11 pp.Vl II: 1f. (title, v. blank), 9 pp. Va: 1f. (title, v. blank), 9 pp.Vc: [1] (title), 2-8 pp. Engraved throughout. With printed initials "FJ" to lower right corner of title, possibly those of the engraver. First Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 410. Hirsch IV, 412. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 234. Hoboken 2, 528. "[The late period quartets] carry not merely the string quartet but the art of music into new regions. Studies of them and commentaries on them are innumerable; like Hamlet they will never yield up their last secrets or admit of a 'final' solution. They are inexhaustible and all that can be done here is to indicate in what ways they advance the frontiers of the art of music. The first to be completed (in 1824), and the only one published during Beethoven's lifetime, was the E flat, Op. 127. Then came the A minor, Op. 132, and the B flat, Op. 130 (but with the afterwards separated Grosse Fuge, Op. 133, as its finale) (both 1825), the C sharp minor, Op. 131, the F major, Op. 135, and the present finale of Op. 130 (all in 1826). The immediate impulse to their composition may have been given by a commission from another quartet-playing Russian nobleman, the Prince 'von Galitzin' (more accurately 'Golitsïn) to whom Opp. 127, 130, and 132 are dedicated... Beethoven's deafness and consequent spiritual isolation combined with certain specifically musical factors to make many things in the last quartets incomprehensible to contemporaries and not easily comprehensible to later generations." Abraham: The Age of Beethoven 1790-1830, Vol. VIII of The New Oxford History of Music, pp. 295-296. An important collection. Four volumes. Folio. 19th century quarter cloth with marbled boards, titling gilt to spines and upper boards. Each part with collection number stamped to upper outer margin throughout. 19th century thematic index to Volume I. With neat performance markings in pencil to first violin parts throughout and occasional additional markings in pencil and red crayon to other parts. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Occasional foxing and wear. In very good condition overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/19892.jpg)


![2 volumes. Small quarto. Contemporary carta rustica wrappers. Cantus secundi Di Chori: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication to Michaeli Angelo Tonto S.R.E. Cardionali Amplissimo), 3-34 pp. printed music, 1f. (r. Alli Lettori, v. index). Tenor Secundi Chori: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication), 3-31 printed music with index to lower portion of p. 31, [i] "Alli Lettori" pp. Titles printed within woodcut borders with woodcut device. Music printed typographically in diamond-head notation. Decorative woodcut initials throughout. With early ownership signature to titles and early manuscript titling to wrappers. Wrappers somewhat worn, reinforced at spine, with some worming. Some wear and browning; occasional small stains; edges chipped; some signatures split; several tears repaired; many leaves repaired at inner margins; edges to title of Cantus part torn with minor loss, with some repairs; title and three following leaves to Tenor part with some worming, just affecting text and notation; some additional worming throughout. 2 volumes. Small quarto. Contemporary carta rustica wrappers. Cantus secundi Di Chori: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication to Michaeli Angelo Tonto S.R.E. Cardionali Amplissimo), 3-34 pp. printed music, 1f. (r. Alli Lettori, v. index). Tenor Secundi Chori: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication), 3-31 printed music with index to lower portion of p. 31, [i] "Alli Lettori" pp. Titles printed within woodcut borders with woodcut device. Music printed typographically in diamond-head notation. Decorative woodcut initials throughout. With early ownership signature to titles and early manuscript titling to wrappers. Wrappers somewhat worn, reinforced at spine, with some worming. Some wear and browning; occasional small stains; edges chipped; some signatures split; several tears repaired; many leaves repaired at inner margins; edges to title of Cantus part torn with minor loss, with some repairs; title and three following leaves to Tenor part with some worming, just affecting text and notation; some additional worming throughout.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/19163.jpg)

![Octavo. Finely bound in full mid-tan polished calf with raised bands on spine in compartments gilt, leather labels gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 1f. (title), v-lxi, [i] (preface), 1f. (half-title, cast list to verso), 232, [ii] (approbations, errata) pp. With contemporary signature of "Mary Parker" and date of 1785 to title. Minor foxing and browning; tears to upper margin of two leaves of preface with loss of two letters of running title. Octavo. Finely bound in full mid-tan polished calf with raised bands on spine in compartments gilt, leather labels gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 1f. (title), v-lxi, [i] (preface), 1f. (half-title, cast list to verso), 232, [ii] (approbations, errata) pp. With contemporary signature of "Mary Parker" and date of 1785 to title. Minor foxing and browning; tears to upper margin of two leaves of preface with loss of two letters of running title.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/18941.jpg)
![Folio. 19th century quarter dark green leather with marbled boards, spine with titling in decorative compartments gilt. 1f. (title, verso blank), [1]-[2] (blank), 3-108., 2ff. (blank), 109-272, 2ff. (blank), [273]-350, 1f. (blank). Engraved. With text in German and French. Small sewing hole to upper blank inner margin. Previous owner's name and small handstamp to foot of title. A very good, well-margined copy, printed on high quality paper with strong impression. Folio. 19th century quarter dark green leather with marbled boards, spine with titling in decorative compartments gilt. 1f. (title, verso blank), [1]-[2] (blank), 3-108., 2ff. (blank), 109-272, 2ff. (blank), [273]-350, 1f. (blank). Engraved. With text in German and French. Small sewing hole to upper blank inner margin. Previous owner's name and small handstamp to foot of title. A very good, well-margined copy, printed on high quality paper with strong impression.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/18859.jpg)

![Stiff early paper wrappers. 1f. (title printed in red and black), xxiv, 246, [ii] pp. + 7 folding engraved plates of diagrams and 1 folding plate between pp. 16-17. Occasional woodcut and engraved head- and tailpieces. A fine, uncut and unopened copy. Wrappers slightly worn and stained. Stiff early paper wrappers. 1f. (title printed in red and black), xxiv, 246, [ii] pp. + 7 folding engraved plates of diagrams and 1 folding plate between pp. 16-17. Occasional woodcut and engraved head- and tailpieces. A fine, uncut and unopened copy. Wrappers slightly worn and stained.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/12204.jpg)


