Featured Items

Oblong folio. Contemporary full green vellum boards with red leather title label gilt to spine. [1] (title incorporating a scene by I.G. Pflugfelder with two despairing women posed next to an urn with the words "Die Zauberfloete" to the plinth on which the urn is resting), [2] (blank), 3-145, [i] (publisher's catalogue listing 9 of Mozart's operas, etc.) pp. Engraved throughout. Text in German. Boards slightly worn, rubbed and warped. Slightly worn; uniformly browned; several marginal tears; small handstamp of Emile Cathelineau to title and circular stamp of P.E. Cathelineau to front free endpaper; 19th century manuscript incipits to front pastedown; title and the notation "14 avril 1869 Donné par Bijove Mozart La Flûte Enchantée" to front free endpaper. Quite a good copy, with French provenance.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 620]. Clavier Auszug von Mozarts Zauberfloete
Bonn N. Simmrock[!] [PN 4] [1793]
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
36 mm. Recto: portrait with artist's name ("K. Goetz") below image, "Johannes Brahms" to circular edge. Verso: coat of arms with tree at upper center, incorporating the words "7 Mai 1833 3 April 1897," with musical stave and notes and with "100. Geburtstag. 1933" to circular edge.
[BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897]. Goetz, Karl 1875-1950
Silver portrait medallion in relief of Brahms by Karl Goetz
Munich 1933
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Score disbound, parts unbound. [1] (title), 2-61; [1] (blank), 2-16; [1] (blank), 2-15; [1] (blank), 2-16 pp. Engraved. From the collection of the English pianist, conductor and writer Edward Dannreuther, with his oval handstamp to title and each part. Occasional performance markings and corrections in blue crayon and pencil, most likely in Dannreuther's hand. Slightly worn; minor to moderate foxing.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 25]. Quartett für Pianoforte Violine Viola und Violoncello. [Score and parts]
Berlin N. Simrock [PN 6264] [1863]
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 1f. (title), pp. 3-11, [i] engraved music. With decorative lithographic title printed in brown depicting a couple in a garden with a mandolin. Title separated at spine and very slightly browned, creased and chipped at edges. With previous owner's small handstamp ("Treitschke") to upper outer corner.
STRAUSS, Johann (son) 1825-1899
[Op. 333]. Wein, Weib und Gesang! Walzer fûr das Pianoforte
Wien C. A. Spina [PN] C.S. 21731 [1869]
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
3 measures in score from a work identified by the composer as "The Hemingway Bull Fight Ballet." Large folio (ca. 380 x 302 mm). Notated in black ink on card stock. Inscribed to the photographer "Sandy" [Sanford] Roth (1906-1962) and his wife Beulah, "in serene and reverend admiration of the present master photographer of this planet, Sandy, from their devoted friend George Antheil." Slightly worn, soiled and browned.
ANTHEIL, George 1900-1959
Autograph musical quotation signed and dated 1951
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Early speckled tan paper boards. [i] (title), ii (blank), iii-iv (subscription list), v-x (foreword), xi-xviii (libretto), 112 pp. typeset music. With text in Danish and German. From the collection of the composer's grandson, the composer Karl Ernst Naumann (1832-1910), with his faint signature to title.  Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; slightly lacking at spine. Some foxing and browning throughout. A very good copy overall.
NAUMANN, Johann Gottlieb 1741-1801
Orpheus und Euridice eine Oper...
Kiel bey dem Herausgeber und in Hamburg in Commission bey Herrn Hofmann 1787
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
An attractive portrait of the composer in formal dress in half-length pose published by Breitkopf & Härtel in New York, ca. 1892. 135 mm. x 87 mm. Very slightly abraided at corners; two small ink stains to upper edge; traces of mounting adhesive to verso. In very good condition overall.
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949
Early postcard photograph signed
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 19th century green marbled boards with decorative manuscript title label to upper, red speckled edges. 1f. (title), [4] (publisher's catalogue), [2] (publisher's notes regarding the work), 4 plates (two of which are double-page), 144, [i] pp. Engraved throughout. With overpaste of the Milanese office of Artaria to title. The illustrative plates consist of line drawings of the parts of the clarinet, the correct hand and playing positions, and fingering charts. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Very slightly worn and soiled internally. In very good condition overall.
LEFEVRE, [Jean] Xavier 1763-1829
Méthode de Clarinette... Membre du Conservatoire de Musique et Prem.re Clarinette de l'Opéra
Paris l'Imprimerie du Conservatoire de Musique [1802]
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
Tall folio. 7 pp. (textual description of plates), [i] (blank), plates I-XI on the organ + 22 full page plates illustrating various wind, string, percussion, etc., instruments and the tools of their manufacture + 1 double-page folding plate, each with "Benard Direxit [under the supervision of" to lower outer corner, including the plate (XVIII) depicting the interior of a musical instrument workshop with craftsmen at work.  Disbound. Scattered soiling and light staining; edges of first few leaves slightly lacking at blank outer margin; trimmed at outer margin, just affecting image in several instances.
[MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS]. Diderot, Denis 1713-1784
Lutherie. Contenant trente-quatre Planches, dont une double
Paris [ca. 1772]
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Unbound. Keyboard: [1] (title), 2-17, [i] (blank) oblong folio; violin: 5, [i] (blank) pp. upright folio. Slightly worn and soiled; title and last leaf of keyboard part separated and of violin part nearly so; occasional very small stains.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1792
[K 481] Sonate pour Le Fortepiano, ou Clavecin
Vienne Hoffmeister [PN] 28 [1786]
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Original publisher's dark grey wrappers. [1] (title), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-75, [76] (blank), [77] (contents), [78] (blank) pp. Wrappers quite worn and torn at spine and margins; lower stained. Slightly worn and foxed internally; light staining to margins of first few leaves; occasional fingering in pencil.
KUHLAU, Friedrich 1786-1832
[Op. 100]. Elverhöi Skuespil i fem Acter. [Piano-vocal score].
København C.C. Lose [1828]
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. [1] (title printed within decorative dark red border), [2] (blank), [3] (contents), [4] (blank), 5-61 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Slightly worn; some minor staining and foxing.
SCHUMANN, Robert 1810-1856
[Op. 74]. Spanisches Liederspiel
Leipzig Fr. Kistner [PN] 1678 [1849]
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
61 volumes bound in 47. Folio. Uniformly bound in dark blue morocco with cloth boards with titling, rules, and the initials "C.H." gilt to spines. Original printed upper wrappers bound in. Engraved throughout. With attractive bust-length frontispiece portrait of Bach by L. Sichling after G. Haussmann to Volume I. ProvenanceThe collection of Dr. Calderon Howe (1916-1999), student of the distinguished harpsichordist Ralph Kirkpatrick at Yale and son of the noted American composer Mary Howe. Bindings slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Some foxing and other minor defects, but a very good set overall.
BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750
Johann Sebastian Bach's Werke. Herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft in Leipzig
[Leipzig] Breitkopf & Härtel 1851-1926
Price: $4,800.00
more info
add to cart
Two volumes. Folio. Full contemporary dark grey textured paper boards. Part I: 1f. (printed title to Part I with "Personen" to verso), 251, [i] (blank);  Part II: 1f. (fine decorative engraved title by Böhm after Kininger), [iii]-vi list of subscribers, [i] (printed title to Part II), 252-496 pp. In custom-made half dark blue morocco clamshell case with marbled boards, gilt rules and titling to spine. With occasional early performance markings in dark red crayon, with some in pencil and ink, throughout, including indications of instrumentation, dynamics, corrections to notation, the addition of accidentals, and annotations. Bindings worn, rubbed and bumped; lacking endpapers. Slightly worn, browned and foxed internally; occasional small stains. Part I with small rectangular stamp of previous owner (H.W. Stolze) to lower right corner; final signatures separating; inner margin of title and several other leaves of Part II reinforced at gutter. Engraved title and list of subscribers bound in Part II.
HAYDN, Joseph 1732-1809
[Hob. XXI:3]. Die Jahreszeiten nach Thomson... Partitur... Originalausgabe. [Full score]
Leipzig Breitkopf & Haertel [1802]
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Original large lithographic poster in colours, drawn and printed by Jules Chéret. 73 x 53.5 cms. (29.25" x 21.75"). Unmounted. On paper. 4" tear to left edge repaired.
[OPERA POSTER]. Strauss, Johann the Younger 1825-1899
Le Reine Indigo.
Paris Au Ménestrel... Heugel et Cie. [1875]
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Original lithographic poster by Charles-Lucien Léandre (1862-1934), signed and dated 1913 in the stone. 89 x 61.5 cms. (35.5" x 25"). Laid down to board. Minor wear to edges; some light staining to upper edge and right corner.
[OPERA POSTER]. Massenet, Jules 1842-1912
Panurge.
[Paris] [Printed by J. Minot] [1913]
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Original large lithographic poster in colours by Pal, signed in the stone and with the mark of the Pal studio to lower left. 129 x 98 cms. (51.5" x 39"). Laid down to board; slightly worn at edges. In very good condition overall.
[OPERA POSTER]. Massenet, Jules 1842-1912
Sapho.
Paris F. Hermet [ca. 1897]
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Portfolio of 37 original lithographic portraits of musicians, each signed by the artist in pencil and with the facsimile signature of the subject to the lower blank margin of mount. Loose, as issued, with lithographic title to upper board of portfolio. Subjects include:- Violinists Willy Hess; Albert Stoessel; Franz von Vecsey; Arnold Rosé; Alfred Wittenberg; Suzanne Joachim-Chaigneau; Carl Flesch; Richard Heber; and Emil Telmáry - Cellists Max Baldner and Hugo Becker- The Rosé Quartet with Arthur Schnabel- Flutist Emily Prill- Clarinettist Carl Essberger- Pianists Paul Goldschmidt; Eugene d'Albert; Teresa Carreño; Ferruccio Busoni (2); Arthur Schnabel and Richard Buhlig- Conductors Richard Strauss; Arthur Nikisch (2); Siegfried Ochs; Ferruccio Busoni; and Sigmund von Hausegger- Singers Elisabeth Ohlhoff; Jeanette Grumbacher de Jong; Ludwig Wüllner; Claire Dux; Lilli Lehmann; Therese Schnabel; Joh. Messchaert and one unidentified- Orchestral musicians- An audience of two enthusiastic females- Lithographic contents leaf with self-portrait of the artist sketching
SPIRO, Eugen 1874-1972
Das Podium. Künstlergesten aus dem Concertsaal
[Berlin] [1906]
Price: $3,200.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Full contemporary vellum. 2ff. (title and dedication, printed on the recto of each leaf and numbered "1" and "2" respectively), 3-39 music; [40] (secondary title), pp. 41-68 pp. Engraved. With manuscript annotation to free front endpaper dated 1735 indicating that the present copy was formerly in the collection of Baron [Johann] Matthias de Ascheberg.  Binding somewhat soiled and worn. First leaf soiled; moderate dampstaining to lower corners throughout. Lacking full-page frontispiece engraving.  With strong clear impression.
CORELLI, Arcangelo 1653-1713
[Op. 5]. Sonate a violino e violone o cimbalo
[Rome] [1700]
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Early dark red leather-backed flexible marbled boards with titling in manuscript to upper. [1] (title printed within oval decorative border), 2-228 pp., 1f. (recto publisher's catalogue, verso blank). With stamp of the Hamburg publisher Günther & Böhme to lower margin of title; publisher's price overstamped with initials "G & B," price in manuscript of "f14" to lower outer corner. Provenance: From the collection of the Dutch composer and conductor Alphons Diepenbrock (1862-1921), friend of Gustav Mahler, Richard Strauss and Arnold Schoenberg, with his decorative monogrammatic handstamp in green ink to lower inner corner of lower board; a pencilled note confirms former ownership.  Binding worn, rubbed, bumped and shaken; head and tail of spine slightly frayed; portion of front free endpaper lacking. Slightly worn, browned and stained; several small marginal tears; translation in purple ink to pp. 162-164 cancelled. Quite a good copy overall.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1792
[K 492]. Le Nozze de Figaro.
Bonn Simrock [PN] 28 [1796]
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
Tall folio. Half dark maroon leather with cloth boards, black leather label gilt to spine. 1f. (frontispiece portrait of Handel engraved by Houbraken), 1f. (title), [iii] (subscribers list), [i] (blank), [i] (index), [i] (blank), 281 pp. Engraved throughout. Binding rebacked and refurbished. Occasional very light foxing, soiling and staining; small hole to pp. 153/154 with very minor loss. An attractive, wide-margined copy. With the signature of William Pole and a date of 1895 to free front endpaper and with Pole's small ink handstamp to blank upper margin of title.
HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759
Israel in Egypt An Oratorio. [Score]
London Willm. Randall [1771]
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes. Folio. Early mid-tan half calf with marbled boards with spine in decorative compartments and leather title labels gilt. Volume I: 1f. (fine full-page engraved pictorial title by Baronius after a drawing by Paul Schor, incorporating a Canon Angelicus for 9 choirs of 36 voices), 1f. (recto title with vignette, verso contents), 1f. (fine full-page dedicatory engraving of Leopold-Guillaume, Archduke of Austria, by Paul Ponti after Paul Schor, dated 1649), 9ff., 690 (=692) pp. + 11 numbered plates (I-X, XIII) printed on one side of each of 10 leaves.  Volume II: 2ff. (title with vignette, fine full-page engraved frontispiece), 462 pp. + 18 ff. (indexes and errata) + 12 numbered plates (XI-XI, XIV-XXXIII) printed on one side of each of 11 leaves. The two volumes thus contain 3 unnumbered full-page plates together with 23 numbered plates printed on 21 leaves (plates IV and V are printed on a single leaf, as are plates XI and XII). The plates are all finely engraved and illustrate a variety of musical instruments including the harpsichord, organ, strings and winds. With numerous woodcut illustrations, diagrams, tables, etc. within text, including many of musical instruments. Musical examples printed typographically in diamond-head notation, including many of various musical forms including multiple contrapuntal part-writing. Occasional early manuscript annotations, including corrections to pp. 88, 89, 308 of Volume I and pp. 94, 96, 105 and 108 of Volume II and early ownership signature to upper outer corner of title (slightly trimmed), most probably in the same hand.Binding refurbished; corners and edges somewhat worn. Some browning, spotting and occasional minor staining and edges tears; several marginal tears repaired; some mispagination to Volume I at pp. 554-560 and errors in pagination from page 577 on.
KIRCHER, Athanasius 1601-1680
Musurgia Universalis
Rome Francesco Corbelletti [II Ludovico Grignani] 1650
Price: $12,500.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Quarter dark blue morocco with blue cloth boards, facsimile of Verdi's autograph signature to upper. 1f. (title), 394 pp. + 1f. (colophon). Binding slightly worn.
VERDI, Giuseppe 1813-1901
Falstaff. Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript full score.
Milano G. Ricordi 1893
Price: $2,800.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo. Finely bound in full mid-tan polished calf with raised bands on spine in compartments gilt, leather labels gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 1f. (title), v-lxi, [i] (preface), 1f. (half-title, cast list to verso), 232, [ii] (approbations, errata) pp. With contemporary signature of "Mary Parker" and date of 1785 to title. Minor foxing and browning; tears to upper margin of two leaves of preface with loss of two letters of running title.
[MOZART]. Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin 1732-1799
La Folle Journée ou Le Mariage de Figaro,
?Paris n.p. 1785
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 19th century quarter dark green leather with marbled boards, spine with titling in decorative compartments gilt. 1f. (title, verso blank), [1]-[2] (blank), 3-108., 2ff. (blank), 109-272, 2ff. (blank), [273]-350, 1f. (blank). Engraved. With text in German and French. Small sewing hole to upper blank inner margin. Previous owner's name and small handstamp to foot of title. A very good, well-margined copy, printed on high quality paper with strong impression.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 384]. Die Entführung aus dem Serail Oper in drey Ackten... L'enlevement du Serail. [Full score].
Bonn Simrock [PN] 949] [ca. 1813]
Price: $13,500.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Unbound, as issued. 9; 9; 9; 7 pp. Engraved. Title to viola part. Some very light wear and soiling; two small binder's holes to inner blank margins. In very good condition overall.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix 1809-1847
[Op. 12]. Grand Quatuor concertant pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle
Leipzig, Paris Frédéric Hofmeister, Simon Richault [PN] 1515 [1830]
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Stiff early paper wrappers. 1f. (title printed in red and black), xxiv, 246, [ii] pp. + 7 folding engraved plates of diagrams and 1 folding plate between pp. 16-17. Occasional woodcut and engraved head- and tailpieces. A fine, uncut and unopened copy. Wrappers slightly worn and stained.
RICCATI, Count Giordano 1709-1790
Delle Corde ovvero Fibre Elastiche Schediasmi Fisico-Matematici.
Bologna Stamperia di San Tommaso d'Aquino 1767
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


PADA
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis