Featured Items

Oblong folio. Early speckled tan paper boards. [i] (title), ii (blank), iii-iv (subscription list), v-x (foreword), xi-xviii (libretto), 112 pp. typeset music. With text in Danish and German. From the collection of the composer's grandson, the composer Karl Ernst Naumann (1832-1910), with his faint signature to title.  Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; slightly lacking at spine. Some foxing and browning throughout. A very good copy overall.
NAUMANN, Johann Gottlieb 1741-1801.
Orpheus und Euridice eine Oper...
Kiel: bey dem Herausgeber und in Hamburg in Commission bey Herrn Hofmann, 1787.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Small folio. To Miss Renee Glaser at the North American Newspaper Alliance in New York. On personal letterhead with the composer's name embossed at head. With typed envelope with Berlin's name embossed to verso. An important letter from this quintessentially American composer, in which Berlin discusses the quintessentially American symbol, the Statue of Liberty, and writes about his musical based on the sculpting of the Statue in 1886, Miss Liberty, in which he set part of Emma Lazarus's famous poem "The New Colossus," engraved on the base of the Statue of Liberty commencing "Give me your tired, your poor..." "I arrived in America with my family in 1893 at the age of five, so doubt very much that I saw any significance in the Statue of Liberty at that time. However, it is pretty obvious how any American feels about the Statue today..." Creased at folds. In very good condition overall.
BERLIN, Irving 1888-1989.
Typed letter signed dated March 9th 1954.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
An attractive portrait of the composer in formal dress in half-length pose published by Breitkopf & Härtel in New York, ca. 1892. 135 mm. x 87 mm. (5-5/16" x 3-7/16"). Very slightly abraided at corners; two small ink stains to upper edge; traces of mounting adhesive to verso. In very good condition overall.
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949.
Early postcard photograph signed.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Modern tan cloth-backed boards with publisher's original dark pink printed wrappers bound in. [1] (title with decorative border printed in sepia), [2] (publisher's statement), 3-60 pp. Wrappers slightly foxed and stained. Title soiled and stained, primarily at margins; some light wear, soiling and browning; staining to lower margins of last few leaves from bleeding of wrapper colour, just extending into printed area in a few instances. A very good copy overall.
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951.
[Op. 16]. Fünf Orchesterstücke... Opus 16. [Full score].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters [PN] 9663, [1918].
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 19th century green marbled boards with decorative manuscript title label to upper, red speckled edges. 1f. (title), [4] (publisher's catalogue), [2] (publisher's notes regarding the work), 4 plates (two of which are double-page), 144, [i] pp. Engraved throughout. With overpaste of the Milanese office of Artaria to title. The illustrative plates consist of line drawings of the parts of the clarinet, the correct hand and playing positions, and fingering charts. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Very slightly worn and soiled internally. In very good condition overall.
LEFEVRE, [Jean] Xavier 1763-1829.
Méthode de Clarinette... Membre du Conservatoire de Musique et Prem.re Clarinette de l'Opéra
Paris: l'Imprimerie du Conservatoire de Musique , [1802].
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
3 pp. of a bifolium. Octavo. On personal letterhead with "Dr. Richard Strauss Garmisch" printed at head. Addressed "Cher ami et Directeur!" In French (with translation). An interesting letter, with Strauss expressing his concern over who will sing Salomé as "Mr. Krauss (Vienna) has absolutely refused me leave for Mme. Pauly... It's very sad that France has not produced a Salomé before now: a role that suits the Roman talent and temperament better than it does ours!" Strauss also mentions a forthcoming concert on October 21st and its rehearsal schedule, a rehearsal of Rosenkavalier, and notes that he will be at the Hotel Imperial in Karlsbad until September 12th. Very slightly worn; creased at central fold. In very good condition overall.
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949.
Autograph letter signed and dated August 19, 1930.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Large folio (419 x 313 mm.). Full red cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 3-63, [i] (blank) pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, bumped and stained; some wrinkling to both boards; slightly warped. Title slightly browned, slightly defective and cockled at inner edge, verso split at spine, otherwise in very good condition overall.
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951.
[Op. 18]. Die Glückliche Hand Drama mit Musik. [Full score].
Wien, Leipzig: Universal-Edition A.G. [PN] 5670, Copyright 1916 [1917].
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Original publisher's wrappers. 1f. (title), pp. 2-12 music. With an autograph inscription to Webern's close friend, Josef Polnauer, to title (in German): "To his dear loyal Josef Polnauer, Christmas 1936" signed "A. Webern" and with pencilled annotations in German to pages 2, 4, 7 and 9 relating both to the performance of the songs and to letters from Webern to Jone and fellow-composer Alban Berg. Wrappers somewhat worn, soiled and creased; slightly worn and creased internally.
WEBERN, Anton 1883-1945.
Drei Gesänge Op. 23
Wien: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 10255], [April 1936].
Price: $3,800.00
more info
add to cart
Tall folio. 7 pp. (textual description of plates), [i] (blank), plates I-XI on the organ + 22 full page plates illustrating various wind, string, percussion, etc., instruments and the tools of their manufacture + 1 double-page folding plate, each with "Benard Direxit [under the supervision of" to lower outer corner, including the plate (XVIII) depicting the interior of a musical instrument workshop with craftsmen at work.  Disbound. Scattered soiling and light staining; edges of first few leaves slightly lacking at blank outer margin; trimmed at outer margin, just affecting image in several instances.
Diderot, Denis 1713-1784.
Lutherie. Contenant trente-quatre Planches, dont une double.
Paris, [ca. 1772].
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Unbound. Keyboard: [1] (title), 2-17, [i] (blank) oblong folio; violin: 5, [i] (blank) pp. upright folio. Slightly worn and soiled; title and last leaf of keyboard part separated and of violin part nearly so; occasional very small stains.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1792.
[KV 481] Sonate pour Le Fortepiano, ou Clavecin
Vienne: Hoffmeister [PN] 28, [1786].
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
Two volumes. Small folio. Full black textured leather with titling gilt to spines and uppers. 1024 pp. + 2ff. Illustrated with fine photographic reproductions in colour depicting critical details of rare bows. With accompanying text in French, German and English providing biographical information on each maker as well as related commentary.
Vatelot, Etiènne.
Les Archets Français Deuxième Édition Tome I [-II].
Sernor: M. Dufour, [1977].
Price: $4,000.00
more info
add to cart
Quarto. Full mid-tan textured leather with titling gilt to upper and spine, boards with decorative gilt rules. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (title), 1f. (acknowledgement), 1f. (dedication), 1f. (preface), pp. 13-335, [i] (blank). Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions of bows, clearly identifying distinguishing features and noting market values. With an historical essay and biographical information on each maker. Several leaves lightly spotted, otherwise a near-fine copy.
Roda, Joseph.
Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family.
Chicago: William Lewis & Son, 1959.
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Original publisher's dark grey wrappers. [1] (title), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-75, [76] (blank), [77] (contents), [78] (blank) pp. Wrappers quite worn and torn at spine and margins; lower stained. Slightly worn and foxed internally; light staining to margins of first few leaves; occasional fingering in pencil.
KUHLAU, Friedrich 1786-1832.
Elverhöi Skuespil i fem Acter... Op. 100. [Piano-vocal score].
Kiöbenhavn: C.C. Lose, [1828].
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Small oblong quarto. Contemporary mid-tan leather-backed marbled boards. vi, 223 [!227] pp., i.e., A-2F4 + 2 additional leaves following P4. With title to the second book at I2: "The Musical Companion: containing Dialogues, Glees, Ballads & Ayres, in several Varieties. Some for Two Three Four Voices. The Second Part... London: Printed by W.G. for J. Playford, 1672." Verso of final leaf with "Musick-Books Printed and are to be Sold by John Playford." Decorative woodcut initials and music printed typographically in diamond-head notation throughout.  From the collection of the noted American writer on music Louis Charles Elson (1848-1920).  Scattered contemporary manuscript annotations, including "Henry Wood his book April... the 22 1729"Boards worn and detached, spine lacking. Ex-library, with library bookplate to front pastedown, early bookseller's description to verso of preliminary leaf, handstamps to recto and verso of title and verso of rear free endpaper, labels to rear pastedown. Lacking seven leaves, as follows: title (A1), pp. 9-12 (C1-2), 27-30 (E2-3), 35-36 (F2) and 67-68 (K2). Some wear and soiling; first signatures and some leaves separated at spine; several leaves cropped with slight loss; occasional additional minor defects.
PLAYFORD, John 1623-1686.
The Musical Companion,
London: Printed by W. Godbid for John Playford, 1673.
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong quarto. Unbound. 2 pp. Slightly browned; minor staining to blank inner margin; creased at folds; slightly creased overall.
SCHUBERT, Franz 1797-1828.
Die Liebende schreibt. Von Göthe [For voice and piano]. D673.
[Vienna]: Beylage zur Wiener Zeitschrift. Nr. 76 [Gedruckt bey Anton Strauss's sel. Witwe], 1832.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Original large lithographic poster in colours, drawn and printed by Jules Chéret. 73 x 53.5 cms. (29.25" x 21.75"). Unmounted. On paper. 4" tear to left edge repaired.
Strauss, Johann the Younger 1825-1899.
Le Reine Indigo.
Paris: Au Ménestrel... Heugel et Cie. , [1875].
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Original large lithographic poster in colours by Pal, signed in the stone and with the mark of the Pal studio to lower left. 129 x 98 cms. (51.5" x 39"). Laid down to board; slightly worn at edges. In very good condition overall.
Massenet, Jules 1842-1912.
Sapho.
Paris: F. Hermet, [ca. 1897].
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


PADA
ABAA ILAB
powered by Bibliopolis