Featured Items
SCHNACKENBERG, Walter 1880-1961.
Kostüme / Plakate und Dekorationen dreiundvierzig Tafels mit begleitendem text von Oskar Bie zweite Auflage.
München: Musarion Verlag, 1922.
Price: $5,000.00
more info
add to cart
Kostüme / Plakate und Dekorationen dreiundvierzig Tafels mit begleitendem text von Oskar Bie zweite Auflage.
München: Musarion Verlag, 1922.
Price: $5,000.00
more info
add to cart
NAUMANN, Johann Gottlieb 1741-1801.
Orpheus und Euridice eine Oper...
Kiel: bey dem Herausgeber und in Hamburg in Commission bey Herrn Hofmann, 1787.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Orpheus und Euridice eine Oper...
Kiel: bey dem Herausgeber und in Hamburg in Commission bey Herrn Hofmann, 1787.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, Mario 1895-1968.
"Trois fragments de Marcel Proust (extraits de 'Les plaisirs et les jours') pour chant et piano. I - Antoine Watteau; II - Heldémone; III - Amitié." Autograph musical manuscripts for voice and piano. Signed and dated May, 1936. Dedicated to Vincenzo Lapiccirella. Complete.
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
"Trois fragments de Marcel Proust (extraits de 'Les plaisirs et les jours') pour chant et piano. I - Antoine Watteau; II - Heldémone; III - Amitié." Autograph musical manuscripts for voice and piano. Signed and dated May, 1936. Dedicated to Vincenzo Lapiccirella. Complete.
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
BERLIN, Irving 1888-1989.
Typed letter signed dated March 9th 1954.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
Typed letter signed dated March 9th 1954.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
GRETCHANINOV, Alexandre 1864-1956.
Cloches sonnaient [Op. 120]. Autograph musical manuscript with a signed inscription in Cyrillic to the soprano Nina Pavlovna Koshetz "for the 15th anniversary of her glorious activities" dated Paris 1927 to title; also signed and titled in French.
Price: $3,850.00
more info
add to cart
Cloches sonnaient [Op. 120]. Autograph musical manuscript with a signed inscription in Cyrillic to the soprano Nina Pavlovna Koshetz "for the 15th anniversary of her glorious activities" dated Paris 1927 to title; also signed and titled in French.
Price: $3,850.00
more info
add to cart
MELBA, Dame Nellie 1861-1931.
Fine large original photograph of Melba as Juliette in Gounod's opera Roméo et Juliette, inscribed, signed and dated 1896.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Fine large original photograph of Melba as Juliette in Gounod's opera Roméo et Juliette, inscribed, signed and dated 1896.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
PUCCINI, Giacomo 1858-1924.
Autograph musical quotation from La Bohème, signed and dated Torre del Lago, August 30, 1896.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph musical quotation from La Bohème, signed and dated Torre del Lago, August 30, 1896.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951.
[Op. 16]. Fünf Orchesterstücke... Opus 16. [Full score].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters [PN] 9663, [1918].
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 16]. Fünf Orchesterstücke... Opus 16. [Full score].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters [PN] 9663, [1918].
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
LEFEVRE, [Jean] Xavier 1763-1829.
Méthode de Clarinette... Membre du Conservatoire de Musique et Prem.re Clarinette de l'Opéra
Paris: l'Imprimerie du Conservatoire de Musique , [1802].
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
Méthode de Clarinette... Membre du Conservatoire de Musique et Prem.re Clarinette de l'Opéra
Paris: l'Imprimerie du Conservatoire de Musique , [1802].
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
POULENC, Francis 1899-1963.
Autograph musical quotation from the composer's ballet Les Animaux Modèles, signed and dated London, March 1945.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph musical quotation from the composer's ballet Les Animaux Modèles, signed and dated London, March 1945.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
CARUSO, Enrico 1873-1921.
Original photographic portrait with autograph inscription signed and dated November 7, [?]1904.
Price: $1,100.00
more info
add to cart
Original photographic portrait with autograph inscription signed and dated November 7, [?]1904.
Price: $1,100.00
more info
add to cart
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949.
Autograph letter signed and dated August 19, 1930.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph letter signed and dated August 19, 1930.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
ROUSE, Christopher born 1949.
Trombone Concerto. Autograph musical manuscript of this 1993 Pulitzer prize-winning work. Complete. Signed by the composer. With autograph dedication to Leonard Bernstein, "In memoriam," to head of first page and with "Deo Gratias April 5, 1991" to foot of final page.
Price: $100,000.00
more info
add to cart
Trombone Concerto. Autograph musical manuscript of this 1993 Pulitzer prize-winning work. Complete. Signed by the composer. With autograph dedication to Leonard Bernstein, "In memoriam," to head of first page and with "Deo Gratias April 5, 1991" to foot of final page.
Price: $100,000.00
more info
add to cart
ROUSE, Christopher born 1949.
Symphony No. 1. Autograph musical manuscript of this 1988 Kennedy Center Friedheim Award-winning work. Complete. Signed by the composer. With autograph dedication to fellow-composer John Harbison to foot of first page and with "Deo Gratias August 26, 1986 and Dies illa" to foot of final page.
Price: $70,000.00
more info
add to cart
Symphony No. 1. Autograph musical manuscript of this 1988 Kennedy Center Friedheim Award-winning work. Complete. Signed by the composer. With autograph dedication to fellow-composer John Harbison to foot of first page and with "Deo Gratias August 26, 1986 and Dies illa" to foot of final page.
Price: $70,000.00
more info
add to cart
BELLINI, Vincenzo 1801-1835.
Autograph letter signed to Giuseppe Pasta, husband of the renowned soprano Giuditta Pasta (1797-1865).
Price: $5,800.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph letter signed to Giuseppe Pasta, husband of the renowned soprano Giuditta Pasta (1797-1865).
Price: $5,800.00
more info
add to cart
DONIZETTI, Gaetano 1797-1848.
Poliuto. Autograph working musical manuscript sketches and compositional material. Unsigned. Naples, ca. 1838.
Price: $8,500.00
more info
add to cart
Poliuto. Autograph working musical manuscript sketches and compositional material. Unsigned. Naples, ca. 1838.
Price: $8,500.00
more info
add to cart
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951.
[Op. 18]. Die Glückliche Hand Drama mit Musik. [Full score].
Wien, Leipzig: Universal-Edition A.G. [PN] 5670, Copyright 1916 [1917].
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
[Op. 18]. Die Glückliche Hand Drama mit Musik. [Full score].
Wien, Leipzig: Universal-Edition A.G. [PN] 5670, Copyright 1916 [1917].
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
THOMAS, Augusta Read born 1964.
Carillon Sky for solo violin and chamber ensemble. Autograph musical manuscript of the complete work in full score.
Price: $15,000.00
more info
add to cart
Carillon Sky for solo violin and chamber ensemble. Autograph musical manuscript of the complete work in full score.
Price: $15,000.00
more info
add to cart
WEBERN, Anton 1883-1945.
Drei Gesänge Op. 23
Wien: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 10255], [April 1936].
Price: $3,800.00
more info
add to cart
Drei Gesänge Op. 23
Wien: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 10255], [April 1936].
Price: $3,800.00
more info
add to cart
Diderot, Denis 1713-1784.
Lutherie. Contenant trente-quatre Planches, dont une double.
Paris, [ca. 1772].
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Lutherie. Contenant trente-quatre Planches, dont une double.
Paris, [ca. 1772].
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
HIGDON, Jennifer born 1962.
"The Prayer." Autograph musical manuscript of The Lord's Prayer set for mixed choir (SATB).
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
"The Prayer." Autograph musical manuscript of The Lord's Prayer set for mixed choir (SATB).
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1792.
[KV 481] Sonate pour Le Fortepiano, ou Clavecin
Vienne: Hoffmeister [PN] 28, [1786].
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
[KV 481] Sonate pour Le Fortepiano, ou Clavecin
Vienne: Hoffmeister [PN] 28, [1786].
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
WOLF, Hugo 1860-1903.
"Unfall." Song for voice and piano. Autograph musical manuscript signed. The complete song.
Price: $25,000.00
more info
add to cart
"Unfall." Song for voice and piano. Autograph musical manuscript signed. The complete song.
Price: $25,000.00
more info
add to cart
Vatelot, Etiènne.
Les Archets Français Deuxième Édition Tome I [-II].
Sernor: M. Dufour, [1977].
Price: $4,000.00
more info
add to cart
Les Archets Français Deuxième Édition Tome I [-II].
Sernor: M. Dufour, [1977].
Price: $4,000.00
more info
add to cart
Roda, Joseph.
Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family.
Chicago: William Lewis & Son, 1959.
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family.
Chicago: William Lewis & Son, 1959.
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
KUHLAU, Friedrich 1786-1832.
Elverhöi Skuespil i fem Acter... Op. 100. [Piano-vocal score].
Kiöbenhavn: C.C. Lose, [1828].
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Elverhöi Skuespil i fem Acter... Op. 100. [Piano-vocal score].
Kiöbenhavn: C.C. Lose, [1828].
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
ALBANI, Emma 1847-1930.
Autograph performance notes regarding Faust, Otello and Lucia da Lammermoor, incorporating an autograph musical quotation.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph performance notes regarding Faust, Otello and Lucia da Lammermoor, incorporating an autograph musical quotation.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
PLAYFORD, John 1623-1686.
The Musical Companion,
London: Printed by W. Godbid for John Playford, 1673.
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
The Musical Companion,
London: Printed by W. Godbid for John Playford, 1673.
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
SCHUBERT, Franz 1797-1828.
Die Liebende schreibt. Von Göthe [For voice and piano]. D673.
[Vienna]: Beylage zur Wiener Zeitschrift. Nr. 76 [Gedruckt bey Anton Strauss's sel. Witwe], 1832.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Die Liebende schreibt. Von Göthe [For voice and piano]. D673.
[Vienna]: Beylage zur Wiener Zeitschrift. Nr. 76 [Gedruckt bey Anton Strauss's sel. Witwe], 1832.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Strauss, Johann the Younger 1825-1899.
Le Reine Indigo.
Paris: Au Ménestrel... Heugel et Cie. , [1875].
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Le Reine Indigo.
Paris: Au Ménestrel... Heugel et Cie. , [1875].
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Massenet, Jules 1842-1912.
Sapho.
Paris: F. Hermet, [ca. 1897].
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Sapho.
Paris: F. Hermet, [ca. 1897].
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart

![Quarto. Original publisher's pictorial cloth-backed boards printed in colour, decorative titling to spine gilt. [1] (title), [2] (copyright notice), 3-10 text in German, [i] (publisher's notice), [i] (blank) pp. followed by 42 plates (30 of which are in pochoir).With a fine photographic frontispiece depicting Schnackenberg in his Munich studio with the dancer Lo Hesse. Pochoir plates include:Plakat. Schnackenberg-Ausstellung 1914Plakat. Ritter BlaubartPlakat. Anne EhmansFigurine. Maria Hagen: Altfranzöisches BallettPlakat. Hagen-Pathé Plakat. Cabaret BonbonnièrePlakat. Laederlappen, StockholmFigurine. Pathé: GroteskeFigurine. Die blaue FlammeFigurine. Maria HagenInnenplakat. Odeon-Casino Figurine. Maria Hagen. Chinesenbaby Weinkarte. Preysing-Palais, MünchenPanneaux. Orientalisches Fest 1914Figurine. Der SalamanderFilm-Plakat (Hedemaria Scholz in "Die Rodelhexe")Figurine. Fleur du malFigurine. Joachim von Seewitz in: Liebe der TschaikiunPlakat. Hagen-PathéPlakat. Odeon-CasinoFigurineTänzerin in einem orientalischen FestzugTheater-Dekoration. Indischer Tempel Plakat. Deutsches Theater, MünchenFigurine. SchlangePlakat. Odeon-Casino 1911Plakat. Erry u. MerryFigurine. Maria Hagen: WalzerFigurine. Lo HessePlakat. Lena AmselPlakat. Consée, MünchenBlack and white plates include:Figurine. Der böse ZaubererFigurine. Der gute ZaubererFigurine. MaskeradeFigurine. Orientalische TänzerinTortola Valentia. StudiePhotographic studies include:Joachim v. Seewitz. Puderquaste (Setzer Wien)Peter Pathé. Groteske (Greiner Munchen) Maria Hagen u. Peter Pathé. Licht u. Schatten (Greiner München)Lo Hesse u. Joachim v. Seewitz. Maskerade (Setzer Wien)Anita Berber. Bingha (A. Binder Berlin)Lo Hesse. Tschaikiun (Setzer Wien)Maria Hagen. Walzer (Schenker Berlin) Binding slightly worn, soiled and shaken, endpapers somewhat foxed. Some signatures slightly split at spine. Plates in very good condition, with tissue guards. Quarto. Original publisher's pictorial cloth-backed boards printed in colour, decorative titling to spine gilt. [1] (title), [2] (copyright notice), 3-10 text in German, [i] (publisher's notice), [i] (blank) pp. followed by 42 plates (30 of which are in pochoir).With a fine photographic frontispiece depicting Schnackenberg in his Munich studio with the dancer Lo Hesse. Pochoir plates include:Plakat. Schnackenberg-Ausstellung 1914Plakat. Ritter BlaubartPlakat. Anne EhmansFigurine. Maria Hagen: Altfranzöisches BallettPlakat. Hagen-Pathé Plakat. Cabaret BonbonnièrePlakat. Laederlappen, StockholmFigurine. Pathé: GroteskeFigurine. Die blaue FlammeFigurine. Maria HagenInnenplakat. Odeon-Casino Figurine. Maria Hagen. Chinesenbaby Weinkarte. Preysing-Palais, MünchenPanneaux. Orientalisches Fest 1914Figurine. Der SalamanderFilm-Plakat (Hedemaria Scholz in "Die Rodelhexe")Figurine. Fleur du malFigurine. Joachim von Seewitz in: Liebe der TschaikiunPlakat. Hagen-PathéPlakat. Odeon-CasinoFigurineTänzerin in einem orientalischen FestzugTheater-Dekoration. Indischer Tempel Plakat. Deutsches Theater, MünchenFigurine. SchlangePlakat. Odeon-Casino 1911Plakat. Erry u. MerryFigurine. Maria Hagen: WalzerFigurine. Lo HessePlakat. Lena AmselPlakat. Consée, MünchenBlack and white plates include:Figurine. Der böse ZaubererFigurine. Der gute ZaubererFigurine. MaskeradeFigurine. Orientalische TänzerinTortola Valentia. StudiePhotographic studies include:Joachim v. Seewitz. Puderquaste (Setzer Wien)Peter Pathé. Groteske (Greiner Munchen) Maria Hagen u. Peter Pathé. Licht u. Schatten (Greiner München)Lo Hesse u. Joachim v. Seewitz. Maskerade (Setzer Wien)Anita Berber. Bingha (A. Binder Berlin)Lo Hesse. Tschaikiun (Setzer Wien)Maria Hagen. Walzer (Schenker Berlin) Binding slightly worn, soiled and shaken, endpapers somewhat foxed. Some signatures slightly split at spine. Plates in very good condition, with tissue guards.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21574.jpg)
![Oblong folio. Early speckled tan paper boards. [i] (title), ii (blank), iii-iv (subscription list), v-x (foreword), xi-xviii (libretto), 112 pp. typeset music. With text in Danish and German. From the collection of the composer's grandson, the composer Karl Ernst Naumann (1832-1910), with his faint signature to title. Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; slightly lacking at spine. Some foxing and browning throughout. A very good copy overall. Oblong folio. Early speckled tan paper boards. [i] (title), ii (blank), iii-iv (subscription list), v-x (foreword), xi-xviii (libretto), 112 pp. typeset music. With text in Danish and German. From the collection of the composer's grandson, the composer Karl Ernst Naumann (1832-1910), with his faint signature to title. Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; slightly lacking at spine. Some foxing and browning throughout. A very good copy overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21572.jpg)
![Folio. 1f. (autograph title, verso blank) + 16 pp. autograph musical manuscript, [ii] (blank) pp. in total, consisting of:"I Antoine Watteau," pp. 1-4, signed at conclusion "Mario Giramonte 25 Maggio 1936" "II. Heldémone, Adelgine, Ercole," pp. 5-10, signed at conclusion "Mario Giramonte 22 Maggio 1936" "III Amitié," pp. 11-16, signed at conclusion "Mario Firenze 20 Maggio 1936" Together with:Another copy of Amitié with some minor textual differences and one measure in which some notation has been altered. 1f. (autograph title, verso blank) + 6 pp. autograph musical manuscript. Also dedicated to Lapiccirelle and signed in full on title and again at conclusion "Mario Firenze 20 Maggio 1936." A total of two autograph titles plus 22 pages of autograph musical manuscript notated in ink on 12-stave Saporetti & Cappelli - Firenze music manuscript paper. Together with: An original drawing incorporating a small bridge, a lone palm tree, a stylized boat and four buildings in turquoise ink, also dedicated to Lapiccirella, signed and dated Florence June 12, 1952, 170 mm. x 218 mm. Executed on the verso of Lapiccirella's personal stationery, with his name and address imprinted at head indicating that he was a doctor in Florence, and with the word "Jewish," also in turquoise ink, in an unidentified hand.Very slightly worn and creased; drawing slightly stained at upper and right-hand edges. In very good condition overall. Folio. 1f. (autograph title, verso blank) + 16 pp. autograph musical manuscript, [ii] (blank) pp. in total, consisting of:"I Antoine Watteau," pp. 1-4, signed at conclusion "Mario Giramonte 25 Maggio 1936" "II. Heldémone, Adelgine, Ercole," pp. 5-10, signed at conclusion "Mario Giramonte 22 Maggio 1936" "III Amitié," pp. 11-16, signed at conclusion "Mario Firenze 20 Maggio 1936" Together with:Another copy of Amitié with some minor textual differences and one measure in which some notation has been altered. 1f. (autograph title, verso blank) + 6 pp. autograph musical manuscript. Also dedicated to Lapiccirelle and signed in full on title and again at conclusion "Mario Firenze 20 Maggio 1936." A total of two autograph titles plus 22 pages of autograph musical manuscript notated in ink on 12-stave Saporetti & Cappelli - Firenze music manuscript paper. Together with: An original drawing incorporating a small bridge, a lone palm tree, a stylized boat and four buildings in turquoise ink, also dedicated to Lapiccirella, signed and dated Florence June 12, 1952, 170 mm. x 218 mm. Executed on the verso of Lapiccirella's personal stationery, with his name and address imprinted at head indicating that he was a doctor in Florence, and with the word "Jewish," also in turquoise ink, in an unidentified hand.Very slightly worn and creased; drawing slightly stained at upper and right-hand edges. In very good condition overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21571.jpg)
![Folio. [i] (autograph title), 4 pp. autograph musical manuscript, [i] (blank) pp. Notated in ink on 20-stave musical manuscript paper. With autograph text in Russian. Stamps of the Société dated October 25, 1928 to title and within manuscript. Signed twice on title, at head of first page of music, and dated 1926 at conclusion. With corrections and deletions in ink in the composer's hand and additional performance markings in pencil, presumably in the hand of the dedicatee. Slightly worn, soiled and creased; smudging to several notes. Folio. [i] (autograph title), 4 pp. autograph musical manuscript, [i] (blank) pp. Notated in ink on 20-stave musical manuscript paper. With autograph text in Russian. Stamps of the Société dated October 25, 1928 to title and within manuscript. Signed twice on title, at head of first page of music, and dated 1926 at conclusion. With corrections and deletions in ink in the composer's hand and additional performance markings in pencil, presumably in the hand of the dedicatee. Slightly worn, soiled and creased; smudging to several notes.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21564.jpg)



![Folio. Modern tan cloth-backed boards with publisher's original dark pink printed wrappers bound in. [1] (title with decorative border printed in sepia), [2] (publisher's statement), 3-60 pp. Wrappers slightly foxed and stained. Title soiled and stained, primarily at margins; some light wear, soiling and browning; staining to lower margins of last few leaves from bleeding of wrapper colour, just extending into printed area in a few instances. A very good copy overall. Folio. Modern tan cloth-backed boards with publisher's original dark pink printed wrappers bound in. [1] (title with decorative border printed in sepia), [2] (publisher's statement), 3-60 pp. Wrappers slightly foxed and stained. Title soiled and stained, primarily at margins; some light wear, soiling and browning; staining to lower margins of last few leaves from bleeding of wrapper colour, just extending into printed area in a few instances. A very good copy overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21549.jpg)
![Folio. 19th century green marbled boards with decorative manuscript title label to upper, red speckled edges. 1f. (title), [4] (publisher's catalogue), [2] (publisher's notes regarding the work), 4 plates (two of which are double-page), 144, [i] pp. Engraved throughout. With overpaste of the Milanese office of Artaria to title. The illustrative plates consist of line drawings of the parts of the clarinet, the correct hand and playing positions, and fingering charts. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Very slightly worn and soiled internally. In very good condition overall. Folio. 19th century green marbled boards with decorative manuscript title label to upper, red speckled edges. 1f. (title), [4] (publisher's catalogue), [2] (publisher's notes regarding the work), 4 plates (two of which are double-page), 144, [i] pp. Engraved throughout. With overpaste of the Milanese office of Artaria to title. The illustrative plates consist of line drawings of the parts of the clarinet, the correct hand and playing positions, and fingering charts. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Very slightly worn and soiled internally. In very good condition overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21547.jpg)



![Folio (304 x 220 mm.). Full dark orange leather with titling and decorative devices stamped in gilt to upper and "Sammlung Dr. Heinz-Georg v. Kamler, Wien" stamped in gilt to lower board. [1] (title), 2-59 pp. Notated in pencil on 12-stave music manuscript paper. With an autograph presentation from the composer to Dr. Heinz-Georg and Michaela von Kamler to title, signed and dated Vienna, November 9, 1981. Together with two autograph letters from the composer to the von Kamlers providing a description of the work, a performance of it, and news of the players, suggesting that the von Kamlers may have actually have commissioned the work. Together with copies of the published score and parts issued by Doblinger in 1990. Folio (304 x 220 mm.). Full dark orange leather with titling and decorative devices stamped in gilt to upper and "Sammlung Dr. Heinz-Georg v. Kamler, Wien" stamped in gilt to lower board. [1] (title), 2-59 pp. Notated in pencil on 12-stave music manuscript paper. With an autograph presentation from the composer to Dr. Heinz-Georg and Michaela von Kamler to title, signed and dated Vienna, November 9, 1981. Together with two autograph letters from the composer to the von Kamlers providing a description of the work, a performance of it, and news of the players, suggesting that the von Kamlers may have actually have commissioned the work. Together with copies of the published score and parts issued by Doblinger in 1990.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21532.jpg)

![1f. (autograph title) + 40 pp. autograph musical manuscript + 8ff. (blank). Folio (342 x 270 mm.). Carefully notated in pencil on 24-stave G. Schirmer music manuscript paper. With "Christopher Rouse Symphony No. 1" stencilled in large black letters to title and a small slip of paper printed with the words "Revised Edition" in small letters laid down beneath. With additional autograph annotation to lower right-hand corner of page 1: "Commissioned by the Meet the Composer Orchestra Residencies Program with major funding from Exxon Corporation, the Rockefeller Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts."With composer's mimeographed notes laid down to verso of title: "Completed in Indianapolis, Indiana on August 26, 1986, my first symphony was composed for the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra through a commission from the Meet the Composer Orchestra Residencies Program, in which I served first as Composer-in-Residence with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra before assuming a similar post with the Baltimore Symphony." "The work is a single-movement adagio of considerable proportions, lasting approximately twenty-four minutes. It is scored for an orchestra consisting of 2 flutes (2nd doubling on piccolo), 2 oboes (2nd doubling on English horn and oboe d'amore), 2 clarinets (2nd doubling on bass clarinet), 2 bassoons (2nd doubling on contrabassoon), 4 horns (Players 1 and 3 doubling on tenor Wagner tubas, players 2 and 4 doubling on bass Wagner tubas), 3 trumpets (parts in C), 3 trombones, tuba, timpani, percussion (3 players), and strings. The percussion requirements are as follows:Player 1 - Chinese cymbal, snare drum, 1 bongo (high),Player 2 - tenor drum, bass drum, [with "xylophone" added in autograph manuscript] Player 3 - tambourine, metal plate, hammer (like that called for in Mahler's Symphony No. 6)."Rouse follows with "stick indications" including for mallets (soft, medium and hard rubber and soft, medium and hard yarn); soft, medium and hard felt sticks; snare drum stick; wood, bass drum and tamtam beaters; and hammer, and commentary on the use of three oboists, etc. With one addition in manuscript in blue ink ("xylophone") and instrumentation legend in autograph manuscript symbols. Deletions in white-out throughout. Very slightly worn. Title leaf detached, blank lower right-hand corner creased with small portion lacking, upper right-hand corner creased, slightly worn and ragged at left edge, very small portion of right-hand upper corner lacking. In very good condition overall. 1f. (autograph title) + 40 pp. autograph musical manuscript + 8ff. (blank). Folio (342 x 270 mm.). Carefully notated in pencil on 24-stave G. Schirmer music manuscript paper. With "Christopher Rouse Symphony No. 1" stencilled in large black letters to title and a small slip of paper printed with the words "Revised Edition" in small letters laid down beneath. With additional autograph annotation to lower right-hand corner of page 1: "Commissioned by the Meet the Composer Orchestra Residencies Program with major funding from Exxon Corporation, the Rockefeller Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts."With composer's mimeographed notes laid down to verso of title: "Completed in Indianapolis, Indiana on August 26, 1986, my first symphony was composed for the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra through a commission from the Meet the Composer Orchestra Residencies Program, in which I served first as Composer-in-Residence with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra before assuming a similar post with the Baltimore Symphony." "The work is a single-movement adagio of considerable proportions, lasting approximately twenty-four minutes. It is scored for an orchestra consisting of 2 flutes (2nd doubling on piccolo), 2 oboes (2nd doubling on English horn and oboe d'amore), 2 clarinets (2nd doubling on bass clarinet), 2 bassoons (2nd doubling on contrabassoon), 4 horns (Players 1 and 3 doubling on tenor Wagner tubas, players 2 and 4 doubling on bass Wagner tubas), 3 trumpets (parts in C), 3 trombones, tuba, timpani, percussion (3 players), and strings. The percussion requirements are as follows:Player 1 - Chinese cymbal, snare drum, 1 bongo (high),Player 2 - tenor drum, bass drum, [with "xylophone" added in autograph manuscript] Player 3 - tambourine, metal plate, hammer (like that called for in Mahler's Symphony No. 6)."Rouse follows with "stick indications" including for mallets (soft, medium and hard rubber and soft, medium and hard yarn); soft, medium and hard felt sticks; snare drum stick; wood, bass drum and tamtam beaters; and hammer, and commentary on the use of three oboists, etc. With one addition in manuscript in blue ink ("xylophone") and instrumentation legend in autograph manuscript symbols. Deletions in white-out throughout. Very slightly worn. Title leaf detached, blank lower right-hand corner creased with small portion lacking, upper right-hand corner creased, slightly worn and ragged at left edge, very small portion of right-hand upper corner lacking. In very good condition overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21525.jpg)



![Large folio (419 x 313 mm.). Full red cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 3-63, [i] (blank) pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, bumped and stained; some wrinkling to both boards; slightly warped. Title slightly browned, slightly defective and cockled at inner edge, verso split at spine, otherwise in very good condition overall. Large folio (419 x 313 mm.). Full red cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 3-63, [i] (blank) pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, bumped and stained; some wrinkling to both boards; slightly warped. Title slightly browned, slightly defective and cockled at inner edge, verso split at spine, otherwise in very good condition overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21518.jpg)




![Unbound. Keyboard: [1] (title), 2-17, [i] (blank) oblong folio; violin: 5, [i] (blank) pp. upright folio. Slightly worn and soiled; title and last leaf of keyboard part separated and of violin part nearly so; occasional very small stains. Unbound. Keyboard: [1] (title), 2-17, [i] (blank) oblong folio; violin: 5, [i] (blank) pp. upright folio. Slightly worn and soiled; title and last leaf of keyboard part separated and of violin part nearly so; occasional very small stains.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21460.jpg)


![Quarto. Full mid-tan textured leather with titling gilt to upper and spine, boards with decorative gilt rules. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (title), 1f. (acknowledgement), 1f. (dedication), 1f. (preface), pp. 13-335, [i] (blank). Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions of bows, clearly identifying distinguishing features and noting market values. With an historical essay and biographical information on each maker. Several leaves lightly spotted, otherwise a near-fine copy. Quarto. Full mid-tan textured leather with titling gilt to upper and spine, boards with decorative gilt rules. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (title), 1f. (acknowledgement), 1f. (dedication), 1f. (preface), pp. 13-335, [i] (blank). Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions of bows, clearly identifying distinguishing features and noting market values. With an historical essay and biographical information on each maker. Several leaves lightly spotted, otherwise a near-fine copy.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21432.jpg)
![Oblong folio. Original publisher's dark grey wrappers. [1] (title), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-75, [76] (blank), [77] (contents), [78] (blank) pp. Wrappers quite worn and torn at spine and margins; lower stained. Slightly worn and foxed internally; light staining to margins of first few leaves; occasional fingering in pencil. Oblong folio. Original publisher's dark grey wrappers. [1] (title), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-75, [76] (blank), [77] (contents), [78] (blank) pp. Wrappers quite worn and torn at spine and margins; lower stained. Slightly worn and foxed internally; light staining to margins of first few leaves; occasional fingering in pencil.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21420.jpg)
![3 pp. Octavo. No place, no date. In English. Apparently to another singer, as Albani provides detailed instructions regarding performance, marked "Important" at head. "No. 1o Faust. the spinning which[!] scene and final song - No cuts in the whole scene beginning with Recitative... No. 2 Otello - 4th act - ... The last pianissimo ritornelle to be played twice to allow time to bring down the curtain slowly. No. 3o Lucia mad scene. Begin at the beginning just before the Recitative... [quotation]. You cut from this point to the three chords which precede "Ardon gli'incensi"... The whole of this movement is transposed one whole tone... I hope to send you a copy of Otello and Lucia with the cuts of Lucia profusely marked." Slightly worn and soiled; creased at folds. Laid down to mounting sheet. 3 pp. Octavo. No place, no date. In English. Apparently to another singer, as Albani provides detailed instructions regarding performance, marked "Important" at head. "No. 1o Faust. the spinning which[!] scene and final song - No cuts in the whole scene beginning with Recitative... No. 2 Otello - 4th act - ... The last pianissimo ritornelle to be played twice to allow time to bring down the curtain slowly. No. 3o Lucia mad scene. Begin at the beginning just before the Recitative... [quotation]. You cut from this point to the three chords which precede "Ardon gli'incensi"... The whole of this movement is transposed one whole tone... I hope to send you a copy of Otello and Lucia with the cuts of Lucia profusely marked." Slightly worn and soiled; creased at folds. Laid down to mounting sheet.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21415.jpg)
![Small oblong quarto. Contemporary mid-tan leather-backed marbled boards. vi, 223 [!227] pp., i.e., A-2F4 + 2 additional leaves following P4. With title to the second book at I2: "The Musical Companion: containing Dialogues, Glees, Ballads & Ayres, in several Varieties. Some for Two Three Four Voices. The Second Part... London: Printed by W.G. for J. Playford, 1672." Verso of final leaf with "Musick-Books Printed and are to be Sold by John Playford." Decorative woodcut initials and music printed typographically in diamond-head notation throughout. From the collection of the noted American writer on music Louis Charles Elson (1848-1920). Scattered contemporary manuscript annotations, including "Henry Wood his book April... the 22 1729"Boards worn and detached, spine lacking. Ex-library, with library bookplate to front pastedown, early bookseller's description to verso of preliminary leaf, handstamps to recto and verso of title and verso of rear free endpaper, labels to rear pastedown. Lacking seven leaves, as follows: title (A1), pp. 9-12 (C1-2), 27-30 (E2-3), 35-36 (F2) and 67-68 (K2). Some wear and soiling; first signatures and some leaves separated at spine; several leaves cropped with slight loss; occasional additional minor defects. Small oblong quarto. Contemporary mid-tan leather-backed marbled boards. vi, 223 [!227] pp., i.e., A-2F4 + 2 additional leaves following P4. With title to the second book at I2: "The Musical Companion: containing Dialogues, Glees, Ballads & Ayres, in several Varieties. Some for Two Three Four Voices. The Second Part... London: Printed by W.G. for J. Playford, 1672." Verso of final leaf with "Musick-Books Printed and are to be Sold by John Playford." Decorative woodcut initials and music printed typographically in diamond-head notation throughout. From the collection of the noted American writer on music Louis Charles Elson (1848-1920). Scattered contemporary manuscript annotations, including "Henry Wood his book April... the 22 1729"Boards worn and detached, spine lacking. Ex-library, with library bookplate to front pastedown, early bookseller's description to verso of preliminary leaf, handstamps to recto and verso of title and verso of rear free endpaper, labels to rear pastedown. Lacking seven leaves, as follows: title (A1), pp. 9-12 (C1-2), 27-30 (E2-3), 35-36 (F2) and 67-68 (K2). Some wear and soiling; first signatures and some leaves separated at spine; several leaves cropped with slight loss; occasional additional minor defects.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21392.jpg)





