Search Results
Narrow By:
Time Period: 15th Century | 16th Century | 17th Century | 18th Century | 19th Century | 20th Century
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 45
80 Jahre Wiener Oper 1869-1949 : Herausgegeben anläßlich der 80. Wiederkehr des Eröffnungtages des Wiener Opernhauses am Ring im Einvernehmen mit dem "Bundesministerium für Unterricht Bundestheaterverwaltung"
Wien: "Renaissance" Verlagsgesellschaft, [ca. 1949].
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Wien: "Renaissance" Verlagsgesellschaft, [ca. 1949].
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
ARNOLD, Denis et al.
The New Grove: Italian Baroque Masters. : Monteverdi, Frescobaldi, Cavalli, Corelli, A. Scarlatti, Vivaldi, D. Scarlatti
New York and London: W.W. Norton & Company, [1984].
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
The New Grove: Italian Baroque Masters. : Monteverdi, Frescobaldi, Cavalli, Corelli, A. Scarlatti, Vivaldi, D. Scarlatti
New York and London: W.W. Norton & Company, [1984].
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
BERMAN, Laurence, ed.
Words and Music: : The Scholar's View. A Medley of Problems and Solutions Compiled in the Honor of A. Tillman Merritt by Sundry Hands
[Cambridge, Massachusetts]: Department of Music Harvard University,
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Words and Music: : The Scholar's View. A Medley of Problems and Solutions Compiled in the Honor of A. Tillman Merritt by Sundry Hands
[Cambridge, Massachusetts]: Department of Music Harvard University,
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
BUCKEN, Ernst.
Musik des 19. Jahrhunderts bis zur Moderne.
Potsdam: Wildpark, 1929.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Musik des 19. Jahrhunderts bis zur Moderne.
Potsdam: Wildpark, 1929.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
BURNEY, Charles 1726-1814.
Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Abate Metastasio. : In which are incorporated, Translation of his Principal Letters... in three volumes
London: G.G. and J. Robinson, 1796.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Abate Metastasio. : In which are incorporated, Translation of his Principal Letters... in three volumes
London: G.G. and J. Robinson, 1796.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
BURNEY, Charles 1726-1814.
The Present State of Music in Germany, : The Netherlands, and United Provinces. Or, The Journal of a Tour through those Countries, undertaken to collect Materials for A General History of Music... The second edition, corrected. Vol. I [-II].
London: T. Becket... J. Robson... and G. Robinson, 1775.
Price: $800.00
more info
add to cart
The Present State of Music in Germany, : The Netherlands, and United Provinces. Or, The Journal of a Tour through those Countries, undertaken to collect Materials for A General History of Music... The second edition, corrected. Vol. I [-II].
London: T. Becket... J. Robson... and G. Robinson, 1775.
Price: $800.00
more info
add to cart
BURNEY, Charles 1762-1814.
The Present State of Music in France and Italy; : Or, The Journal of a Tour through those Countries, undertaken to collect Materials for A General History of Music. The Second Edition, Corrected.
London: T. Becket and Co... J. Robson... and G. Robinson, 1773.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
The Present State of Music in France and Italy; : Or, The Journal of a Tour through those Countries, undertaken to collect Materials for A General History of Music. The Second Edition, Corrected.
London: T. Becket and Co... J. Robson... and G. Robinson, 1773.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
CARRA DE VAUX.
Le Traité des Rapports Musicaux : ou L'Épître à Scharaf Ed-Dîn, par Safi Ed-Dîn 'Abd El-Mumin Albaghdâdî ... Extract du Journal Asiatique
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1891.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Le Traité des Rapports Musicaux : ou L'Épître à Scharaf Ed-Dîn, par Safi Ed-Dîn 'Abd El-Mumin Albaghdâdî ... Extract du Journal Asiatique
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1891.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
CHATEAUNEUF, Abbé François de ca. 1645-1708.
Dialogue sur la Musique des Anciens... : Nouvelle Edition
Paris: Pissot, 1735.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Dialogue sur la Musique des Anciens... : Nouvelle Edition
Paris: Pissot, 1735.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
CHRISTENSEN, Dieter and Gerd KOCH.
Die Musik der Ellice-Inseln.
Berlin: Museum der Völkerkunde, [1964].
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Die Musik der Ellice-Inseln.
Berlin: Museum der Völkerkunde, [1964].
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Emerson, Reuben ca. 1772-1860.
An Oration on Music, pronounced before The Handel Society, Dartmouth University, August 23, 1814.
Andover: Printed by Flagg and Gould, 1814.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
An Oration on Music, pronounced before The Handel Society, Dartmouth University, August 23, 1814.
Andover: Printed by Flagg and Gould, 1814.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
GOLDRON, Romain.
Minstrels and Masters.
H.S. Stuttman Company, [1968].
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Minstrels and Masters.
H.S. Stuttman Company, [1968].
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
GOSVAMI, O.
The Story of Indian Music: : Its Growth and Synthesis
Bombay etc. : Asia Publishing House, [1961].
Price: $14.00
more info
add to cart
The Story of Indian Music: : Its Growth and Synthesis
Bombay etc. : Asia Publishing House, [1961].
Price: $14.00
more info
add to cart
HOLZ, Georg et al, eds.
Die Jenaer Liederhandschrift. : Getreuer Abdruck des Textes. I. Band; [Übertragung, Rhythmik und Melodik II. Band]
Leipzig: C. L. Hirschfeld, 1901.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Die Jenaer Liederhandschrift. : Getreuer Abdruck des Textes. I. Band; [Übertragung, Rhythmik und Melodik II. Band]
Leipzig: C. L. Hirschfeld, 1901.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
KIESEWETTER, Raphael Georg 1773-1850.
Der Musik der Araber, nach Originalquellen... mit einem Vorworte von dem Freiherrn v. Hammer-Purgstall.
Leipzig: Breitkopf und Härtel, 1842.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Der Musik der Araber, nach Originalquellen... mit einem Vorworte von dem Freiherrn v. Hammer-Purgstall.
Leipzig: Breitkopf und Härtel, 1842.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
KIRCHER, Athanasius 1601-1680.
Musurgia Universalis : sive ars magna consoni et dissoni in X libros digesta. Qua universa sonorum doctrina, et philosophia, musicaeque... aperiuntur et demonstrantur. Tomus I [-II qui continet... musicam mirificam... magiam consoni et dissoni... harmoniam mundi].
Rome: Francesco Corbelletti [II Ludovico Grignani], 1650.
Price: $12,500.00
more info
add to cart
Musurgia Universalis : sive ars magna consoni et dissoni in X libros digesta. Qua universa sonorum doctrina, et philosophia, musicaeque... aperiuntur et demonstrantur. Tomus I [-II qui continet... musicam mirificam... magiam consoni et dissoni... harmoniam mundi].
Rome: Francesco Corbelletti [II Ludovico Grignani], 1650.
Price: $12,500.00
more info
add to cart
KOBALD, Karl.
Alt-Wiener Musikstätten.
Zürich, Leipzig, Wien: Amalthea, [1947].
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Alt-Wiener Musikstätten.
Zürich, Leipzig, Wien: Amalthea, [1947].
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 45

![3 volumes. Full 18th century dark tan speckled calf with spine in decorative compartments gilt, red leather label gilt, with oval coat of arms gilt of the "Society of Writers to the Signet" to uppers and lowers. Vol. I: xx, [i] (blank), 407, [i] (blank), [xxx] (contents) + 1f. (errata). With frontispiece portrait of Metastasio engraved by Heath after Joh. Steiner. Vol. II: 1f. (title), 420, [xxix] (contents), [i] (blank), 1f. (errata).Vol. III: 1f. (title), 414, [xxiii] (contents), [i] (blank), 1f. (errata). Binding slightly worn and rubbed; corners bumped; head and tail of spine slightly chipped; hinges cracked. Upper boards partially detached.Some minor spotting to portrait; occasional browning. 3 volumes. Full 18th century dark tan speckled calf with spine in decorative compartments gilt, red leather label gilt, with oval coat of arms gilt of the "Society of Writers to the Signet" to uppers and lowers. Vol. I: xx, [i] (blank), 407, [i] (blank), [xxx] (contents) + 1f. (errata). With frontispiece portrait of Metastasio engraved by Heath after Joh. Steiner. Vol. II: 1f. (title), 420, [xxix] (contents), [i] (blank), 1f. (errata).Vol. III: 1f. (title), 414, [xxiii] (contents), [i] (blank), 1f. (errata). Binding slightly worn and rubbed; corners bumped; head and tail of spine slightly chipped; hinges cracked. Upper boards partially detached.Some minor spotting to portrait; occasional browning.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/18895.jpg)
![Two volumes. Octavo. Full mid-tan calf with raised bands on spines in decorative compartments gilt, dark red and green title labels gilt to spines, blue speckled edges. 1f. (title), [iii]-viii (Introduction), [1]-372, [373]-380 (index) pp.; 1f. (title), 1f. (advertisement), [1]-344, [345]-352 (index) pp. Bindings slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Occasional light foxing. A very good copy overall. Two volumes. Octavo. Full mid-tan calf with raised bands on spines in decorative compartments gilt, dark red and green title labels gilt to spines, blue speckled edges. 1f. (title), [iii]-viii (Introduction), [1]-372, [373]-380 (index) pp.; 1f. (title), 1f. (advertisement), [1]-344, [345]-352 (index) pp. Bindings slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Occasional light foxing. A very good copy overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/18900.jpg)
![Octavo. Contemporary full mid-tan calf with raised bands on spine in decorative compartments gilt, dark red and green title labels gilt to spine, blue speckled edges. 1f. (publisher's advertisement, with "Proposals for Printing by Subscription, A General History of Music" to verso), 1f. (title), [v]-viii (Explication of Some Musical Terms and Foreign Words, which occur in the following Journal), [1]-8 (Introduction), [9]-409, [i] (blank), [x] (index) pp. With the 19th century bookplate of The Right Honorable Sir John Trollope, Bart. M.P. to front pastedown. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; joints tender. Some light foxing. A very good copy overall. Octavo. Contemporary full mid-tan calf with raised bands on spine in decorative compartments gilt, dark red and green title labels gilt to spine, blue speckled edges. 1f. (publisher's advertisement, with "Proposals for Printing by Subscription, A General History of Music" to verso), 1f. (title), [v]-viii (Explication of Some Musical Terms and Foreign Words, which occur in the following Journal), [1]-8 (Introduction), [9]-409, [i] (blank), [x] (index) pp. With the 19th century bookplate of The Right Honorable Sir John Trollope, Bart. M.P. to front pastedown. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; joints tender. Some light foxing. A very good copy overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/18899.jpg)
![Small octavo. Modern olive green cloth. 4ff., 127, [v], [iv] (publisher's catalogue) + 7 engraved plates, including one folding. With a preface by Jacques Morabin. Binding slightly rubbed, bumped and shaken. Slightly worn, browned and soiled; tears to edges of some blank margins professionally repaired with occasional minor paper loss but with no loss of text. Small octavo. Modern olive green cloth. 4ff., 127, [v], [iv] (publisher's catalogue) + 7 engraved plates, including one folding. With a preface by Jacques Morabin. Binding slightly rubbed, bumped and shaken. Slightly worn, browned and soiled; tears to edges of some blank margins professionally repaired with occasional minor paper loss but with no loss of text.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/17634.jpg)
![Large octavo. Unbound (stitched). 1f. (title),pp. [3]-24 text Some browning and staining; most leaves with small tears to edges. Large octavo. Unbound (stitched). 1f. (title),pp. [3]-24 text Some browning and staining; most leaves with small tears to edges.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/16058.jpg)



