Search Results
Narrow By:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
8 Matches Found
Azzolina, Umberto .
Liuteria Italiana... Italian Violin Making in the eighteen- and nineteen hundreds Seconda Edizione.
Cremona: Editrice Turris, [1989].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Liuteria Italiana... Italian Violin Making in the eighteen- and nineteen hundreds Seconda Edizione.
Cremona: Editrice Turris, [1989].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Hamma, Walter.
Meister italianischer Geigenbaukunst Italian Violin Makers.
Herrsching am Ammersee: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, [1987].
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Meister italianischer Geigenbaukunst Italian Violin Makers.
Herrsching am Ammersee: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, [1987].
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Jalovec, Karel.
Encyclopedia of Violin-Makers Volume I [-2].
London: Paul Hamlyn, [1968].
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Encyclopedia of Violin-Makers Volume I [-2].
London: Paul Hamlyn, [1968].
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Jalovec, Karel.
Italian Violin Makers.
New York: Crown Publishers Inc., [ca. 1965].
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Italian Violin Makers.
New York: Crown Publishers Inc., [ca. 1965].
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
MOZART, Leopold 1719-1787.
Méthode raisonnée Pour apprendre à Jouer du Violon... : Traduite de l'Allemand en Français par Valentin Roeser... On trouvera à la fin de cette Méthode XII Petits Duo et un Caprice faciles et a la portée des commançants.
Paris: Boyer... Le Menu, [ca. 1783].
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Méthode raisonnée Pour apprendre à Jouer du Violon... : Traduite de l'Allemand en Français par Valentin Roeser... On trouvera à la fin de cette Méthode XII Petits Duo et un Caprice faciles et a la portée des commançants.
Paris: Boyer... Le Menu, [ca. 1783].
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Phiz [Browne, H.K. 1815-1882]. James, G.P.R.
The Fight of the Fiddlers: : A Serio-Comic Verity... Illustrated by H.K. Browne
London: David Bogue, 1849.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Fight of the Fiddlers: : A Serio-Comic Verity... Illustrated by H.K. Browne
London: David Bogue, 1849.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Roda, Joseph.
Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family.
Chicago: William Lewis & Son, 1959.
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family.
Chicago: William Lewis & Son, 1959.
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Vatelot, Etiènne.
Les Archets Français Deuxième Édition Tome I [-II].
Sernor: M. Dufour, [1977].
Price: $4,000.00
more info
add to cart
Les Archets Français Deuxième Édition Tome I [-II].
Sernor: M. Dufour, [1977].
Price: $4,000.00
more info
add to cart





![Folio. Early green paper boards with manuscript label to spine. 1f. (title), 89, [ii] (blank), 2-3 (Table du rapport des Notes entr'elles relativement a leurs valeurs"), [i] (blank) pp. Engraved. With early signatures ("Karpoff" and the publisher, "Boyer") to title. Includes 12 duos for two violins and a caprice for viol solo (pp. 72-89). Binding worn, bumped and somewhat stained. Some browning and minor offsetting; small binder's holes to inner blank margins. Folio. Early green paper boards with manuscript label to spine. 1f. (title), 89, [ii] (blank), 2-3 (Table du rapport des Notes entr'elles relativement a leurs valeurs"), [i] (blank) pp. Engraved. With early signatures ("Karpoff" and the publisher, "Boyer") to title. Includes 12 duos for two violins and a caprice for viol solo (pp. 72-89). Binding worn, bumped and somewhat stained. Some browning and minor offsetting; small binder's holes to inner blank margins.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/20770.jpg)
![Small octavo. Attractively bound in full mid-tan calf with boards ruled in gilt, raised bands on spine in decorative compartments gilt, dark green leather labels gilt, top edge gilt, teal blue endpapers, decorative inner dentelles gilt, original illustrated wrappers bound in. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (frontispiece), 1f. (title), 1f. ("Motto," verso blank), [9]-127, [i] (blank), 8ff. publisher's advertisements. With 20 illustrations plus illustrated frontispiece by "Phiz." Original wrappers very slightly stained with one small abrasion slightly affecting black line border. Some browning throughout. In very good condition overall. Small octavo. Attractively bound in full mid-tan calf with boards ruled in gilt, raised bands on spine in decorative compartments gilt, dark green leather labels gilt, top edge gilt, teal blue endpapers, decorative inner dentelles gilt, original illustrated wrappers bound in. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (frontispiece), 1f. (title), 1f. ("Motto," verso blank), [9]-127, [i] (blank), 8ff. publisher's advertisements. With 20 illustrations plus illustrated frontispiece by "Phiz." Original wrappers very slightly stained with one small abrasion slightly affecting black line border. Some browning throughout. In very good condition overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/18917.jpg)
![Quarto. Full mid-tan textured leather with titling gilt to upper and spine, boards with decorative gilt rules. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (title), 1f. (acknowledgement), 1f. (dedication), 1f. (preface), pp. 13-335, [i] (blank). Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions of bows, clearly identifying distinguishing features and noting market values. With an historical essay and biographical information on each maker. Several leaves lightly spotted, otherwise a near-fine copy. Quarto. Full mid-tan textured leather with titling gilt to upper and spine, boards with decorative gilt rules. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (title), 1f. (acknowledgement), 1f. (dedication), 1f. (preface), pp. 13-335, [i] (blank). Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions of bows, clearly identifying distinguishing features and noting market values. With an historical essay and biographical information on each maker. Several leaves lightly spotted, otherwise a near-fine copy.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21432.jpg)



