Search Results
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
2 Matches Found
HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759.
Six Overtures fitted to the Harpsicord or Spinnet : viz. Justin Arminius Atalanta Alcina Ariodante Pastor fido... Being all proper Pieces for the improvement of the Hand on the Harpsicord or Spinnet. Sixth [-Tenth] Collection.
London: Walsh, [1739-ca. 1749].
Price: $1,800.00
more info
add to cart
Six Overtures fitted to the Harpsicord or Spinnet : viz. Justin Arminius Atalanta Alcina Ariodante Pastor fido... Being all proper Pieces for the improvement of the Hand on the Harpsicord or Spinnet. Sixth [-Tenth] Collection.
London: Walsh, [1739-ca. 1749].
Price: $1,800.00
more info
add to cart
HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759.
Six Concertos For the Harpsicord or Organ... [Op. 4].
London: I. Walsh, [ca. 1757].
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Six Concertos For the Harpsicord or Organ... [Op. 4].
London: I. Walsh, [ca. 1757].
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart

![Folio. Contemporary quarter mid-tan leather with marbled boards, paper label titled in manuscript to upper. 29, 25, 29, 27, 26 pp., with titles to each of the five volumes gathered as preliminaries and pasted back-to-back in order. Engraved throughout. With early manuscript overpaste to page 22 of the Tenth Collection, comprising an alternative rendering of the "March in Judas Maccabus[!]." Each part with separate printed corner pagination (the Sixth Collection with both printed corner and center pagination), with additional numbering in contemporary manuscript to the Seventh-Tenth Collections. The Seventh Collection contains Xerxes, Pharamond, Alexander Severus, Alexander's Feast, Athalia, and Berenice; the Eighth Collection contains Samson, The Sacred Oratorio, Saul, Deidamia, Hymen, and Pernasso in Festa; the Ninth Collection contains Belthazzar, Occasional Oratorio, Joseph, Hercules, Semele, and Saul; and the Tenth Collection contains Solomon, Susanna, Alexander Balus, Joshua, Judas Macchabeus, and Solomon.Binding somewhat worn and rubbed; boards partially detached; spine split and partially lacking. Slightly worn internally; several corners slightly creased; contemporary numbering in manuscript indicating corresponding pages within the volume where each piece is to be found. In very good condition overall. Folio. Contemporary quarter mid-tan leather with marbled boards, paper label titled in manuscript to upper. 29, 25, 29, 27, 26 pp., with titles to each of the five volumes gathered as preliminaries and pasted back-to-back in order. Engraved throughout. With early manuscript overpaste to page 22 of the Tenth Collection, comprising an alternative rendering of the "March in Judas Maccabus[!]." Each part with separate printed corner pagination (the Sixth Collection with both printed corner and center pagination), with additional numbering in contemporary manuscript to the Seventh-Tenth Collections. The Seventh Collection contains Xerxes, Pharamond, Alexander Severus, Alexander's Feast, Athalia, and Berenice; the Eighth Collection contains Samson, The Sacred Oratorio, Saul, Deidamia, Hymen, and Pernasso in Festa; the Ninth Collection contains Belthazzar, Occasional Oratorio, Joseph, Hercules, Semele, and Saul; and the Tenth Collection contains Solomon, Susanna, Alexander Balus, Joshua, Judas Macchabeus, and Solomon.Binding somewhat worn and rubbed; boards partially detached; spine split and partially lacking. Slightly worn internally; several corners slightly creased; contemporary numbering in manuscript indicating corresponding pages within the volume where each piece is to be found. In very good condition overall.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/21379.jpg)
![Folio. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-18, [19] (blank), 20-48 pp. Engraved throughout. With "Anne Roughsedge Liverpool 22d. Septbr. 1761" to front pastedown. Binding worn and rubbed; head and tail of spine chipped; joints cracked; endpapers lacking. Minor staining and browning; one margin repaired; occasional pencil markings. Folio. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-18, [19] (blank), 20-48 pp. Engraved throughout. With "Anne Roughsedge Liverpool 22d. Septbr. 1761" to front pastedown. Binding worn and rubbed; head and tail of spine chipped; joints cracked; endpapers lacking. Minor staining and browning; one margin repaired; occasional pencil markings.](/lubrano/images/items/80x160/20754.jpg)


