New Arrivals

CALLOT, Jacques 1592-1635.
Mostra della Guerra d'Amore Festa del. Sermo. Gran Duca di Toscana.
[Florence]: [ca. 1615].
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
PFEIFFER, August Friedrich 1748-1817.
Ueber die Musik der alten Hebraeer.
Erlangen: Wolfgang Walther, 1779.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
WIEDEBURG, Michael Johann Friedrich 1720-1800.
Der sich selbst informirende Clavierspieler
Halle und Leipzig: Waisenhaus, 1765.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
KIESEWETTER, Raphael Georg 1773-1850.
Der Musik der Araber, nach Originalquellen... mit einem Vorworte von dem Freiherrn v. Hammer-Purgstall.
Leipzig: Breitkopf und Härtel, 1842.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
NIEDERMEYER, Louis 1802-1861 and Joseph D'ORTIGUE.
Traité Théorique et Pratique de L'Accompagnement du Plain-Chant.
Paris: E. Repos, 1857.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
LULLY, Jean-Baptiste 1632-1687.
Opwekklyke zedezangen, eenige verrykt met Twee Vioolen. Eerste [Tweede] Deel.
Amsterdam: [Printed by the Author by Hendrik Van de Gaete] H. Bosch, J. Verheyde, w. Barentse, D. Ruaris, 1724.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
MILLICO, Giuseppe 1773-1802.
Six Songs, with an Accompanyment for the Great or Small Harp, Forte Piano or Harpsichord,
London: R. Bremner, [ca. 1780].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
VENTO, Mattia 1735-1776.
Italian Canzonet No. [1]-[18].
[London]: S[amuel] Babb, [ca. 1780].
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
APRILE, Giuseppe 1732-1813 and Giuseppe SARTI 1729-1802.
A Second Sett of Five Favorite Italian Duettos for two Voices Composed by Sigr. Giuseppe Aprile; and one by Sigr. Giuseppe Sarti.
London: S[amuel] Babb, [ca. 1780].
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
MONSIGNY, Pierre Alexandre 1729-1817.
The Deserter A Grand Ballet by Mr. D'Auberval in 1784.
London: Longman & Broderip, 1785.
Price: $385.00
more info
add to cart
SCHUMANN, Robert 1810-1856.
Drei Gedichte von Emanuel Geibel für mehrstimmigen Gesang mit Begleitung des Pianofortes op. 29
Leipzig: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, [1981].
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
AVÉ-LALLEMANT, Luise.
Die Musikalischen Albumblätter der Luise Avé-Lallemant zu Leipzig
Leipzig: Editon Leipzig, 1981.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Fog, Dan, Kirsti Grinde and Øyvind Norheim, eds.
Edvard Grieg... Thematisch-Bibliographisches Werkverzeichnis.
Frankfurt/M etc. : Henry Litolff... C.F. peters, [2008].
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750.
Brandenburgische Konzerte. [Facsimile].
[New York]: [C.F. Peters], [1950].
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio and oblong quarto. 6 pp. notated in pencil on 1-3 staves per system, approximately 200 measures in total. Scored variously for keyboard, wind, strings, and a single melodic line, with autograph indications including "refrain," "mineur," "scherzo," "vln," and "harpe." Slightly worn, soiled and browned; ink staining to one leaf not affecting notation; creased at folds. In very good condition overall.
OFFENBACH, Jacques 1819-1880.
Autograph working manuscript sketch leaves.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 2ff. of a bifolium (333 x 223 mm.). 4 pages in total, consisting of "Camilla" by Reichardt dated Hildesheim January 8 and 14, 1846, and "Ach! Wenn du wärst mein Eigen" by Marschner, both in piano-vocal score. Together with the text of another song by Reichardt "Das Bild der Rose," written below the first song. Worn, somewhat browned and chipped at edges with only very minor loss; slightly split at central fold.
REICHARDT, Johann Friedrich 1752-1814 and MARSCHNER, Heinrich 1795-1861.
Manuscript copies of two songs.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. 19th century quarter maroon calf, textured paper boards with decorative gilt stamping to edges, spine in decorative compartments gilt. 1f. (title within decorative border printed in green, verso blank), [1] (Indice), 2-155 pp. Engraved throughout. With attractive armorial bookplate to front pastedown with "Jo. Christoph d Grenzing" in manuscript; title with "Archivio Ducale Mantua" handstamp. Binding somewhat worn, rubbed and bumped, especially at corners. Very slightly worn and soiled internally; minor thumbing to lower corners; occasional small edge tears; signature to bookplate faded. A very good copy overall.
VERDI, Giuseppe 1813-1901.
I Due Foscari Tragedia lirica di Francesco Maria Piave... Riduzione per Pianoforte a quattro mani del maestro Luigi Truzzi.
Milano: Giovanni Ricordi [PN] 17046-17060, [1845].
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
5 measures in piano score from the first act of the composer's lyric drama L'Aube Rouge. Folio. 1 page. Notatated in ink on 12-stave music manuscript paper. Identified and inscribed to Madame et Monsieur Chanoine-D'Avranches.
ERLANGER, Camille 1863-1919.
Autograph musical quotation signed.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Half morocco with marbled boards, titling gilt to spine with raised bands in decorative compartments gilt. 1f. (facsimile title), 462 pp. + 1f. (colophon). Binding somewhat worn, rubbed and bumped; spine restored. In very good condition internally, with only light uniform browning.
WAGNER, Richard 1813-1883.
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg. Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript full score.
Munich: Drei Masken Verlag, 1922.
Price: $3,200.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Contemporary green textured paper boards with decorative gilt tooling to edges with original publisher's wrappers with titling printed within decorative borders bound in. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-108 pp. With text in German. Engraved. Scored for solo voices (SATB), double chorus and orchestra. From the collection of the composer's grandson, the composer Karl Ernst Naumann (1832-1910), with his signature to front free endpaper. Binding worn and rubbed; head and tail of spine slightly frayed. Some internal foxing and browning.
NAUMANN, Johann Gottlieb 1741-1801 and Friedrich Gottlieb KLOPSTOCK 1724-1803.
Um Erden wandeln Monde &c. Psalm mit dem Vater unser... Partitur.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 3586], [1823].
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Early speckled tan paper boards. [i] (title), ii (blank), iii-iv (subscription list), v-x (foreword), xi-xviii (libretto), 112 pp. typeset music. With text in Danish and German. From the collection of the composer's grandson, the composer Karl Ernst Naumann (1832-1910), with his faint signature to title.  Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; slightly lacking at spine. Some foxing and browning throughout. A very good copy overall.
NAUMANN, Johann Gottlieb 1741-1801.
Orpheus und Euridice eine Oper...
Kiel: bey dem Herausgeber und in Hamburg in Commission bey Herrn Hofmann, 1787.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Small folio. To Miss Renee Glaser at the North American Newspaper Alliance in New York. On personal letterhead with the composer's name embossed at head. With typed envelope with Berlin's name embossed to verso. An important letter from this quintessentially American composer, in which Berlin discusses the quintessentially American symbol, the Statue of Liberty, and writes about his musical based on the sculpting of the Statue in 1886, Miss Liberty, in which he set part of Emma Lazarus's famous poem "The New Colossus," engraved on the base of the Statue of Liberty commencing "Give me your tired, your poor..." "I arrived in America with my family in 1893 at the age of five, so doubt very much that I saw any significance in the Statue of Liberty at that time. However, it is pretty obvious how any American feels about the Statue today..." Creased at folds. In very good condition overall.
BERLIN, Irving 1888-1989.
Typed letter signed dated March 9th 1954.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Disbound. [1] (title), 9; 8; 1f. (blank), 9; 1f. (blank), 7; 1f. (blank), 7 pp. Engraved. Slightly worn, soiled and foxed.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791.
[KV 516]. Grand Quintetto per due Violini due Viole e Violoncello... No. [2]. [Parts].
Vienna: Artaria et Comp. [PN 315], [1799].
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
BAUWEUS, B.-A.
Le Plain-Chant mis a la portée de tout le monde.
Paris, Tournai: H. Casterman, 1861.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
SWOBODA, August 1787-1856.
Harmonielehre.
Wien: The Author, 1828.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
HAUPTMANN, Moritz 1792-1868.
Die Natur der Harmonik und der Metrik. Zur Theorie der Musik... zweite Auflage.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1873.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
An attractive portrait of the composer in formal dress in half-length pose published by Breitkopf & Härtel in New York, ca. 1892. 135 mm. x 87 mm. (5-5/16" x 3-7/16"). Very slightly abraided at corners; two small ink stains to upper edge; traces of mounting adhesive to verso. In very good condition overall.
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949.
Early postcard photograph signed.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Modern tan cloth-backed boards with publisher's original dark pink printed wrappers bound in. [1] (title with decorative border printed in sepia), [2] (publisher's statement), 3-60 pp. Wrappers slightly foxed and stained. Title soiled and stained, primarily at margins; some light wear, soiling and browning; staining to lower margins of last few leaves from bleeding of wrapper colour, just extending into printed area in a few instances. A very good copy overall.
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951.
[Op. 16]. Fünf Orchesterstücke... Opus 16. [Full score].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters [PN] 9663, [1918].
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 19th century green marbled boards with decorative manuscript title label to upper, red speckled edges. 1f. (title), [4] (publisher's catalogue), [2] (publisher's notes regarding the work), 4 plates (two of which are double-page), 144, [i] pp. Engraved throughout. With overpaste of the Milanese office of Artaria to title. The illustrative plates consist of line drawings of the parts of the clarinet, the correct hand and playing positions, and fingering charts. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Very slightly worn and soiled internally. In very good condition overall.
LEFEVRE, [Jean] Xavier 1763-1829.
Méthode de Clarinette... Membre du Conservatoire de Musique et Prem.re Clarinette de l'Opéra
Paris: l'Imprimerie du Conservatoire de Musique , [1802].
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
3 pp. of a bifolium. Octavo. On personal letterhead with "Dr. Richard Strauss Garmisch" printed at head. Addressed "Cher ami et Directeur!" In French (with translation). An interesting letter, with Strauss expressing his concern over who will sing Salomé as "Mr. Krauss (Vienna) has absolutely refused me leave for Mme. Pauly... It's very sad that France has not produced a Salomé before now: a role that suits the Roman talent and temperament better than it does ours!" Strauss also mentions a forthcoming concert on October 21st and its rehearsal schedule, a rehearsal of Rosenkavalier, and notes that he will be at the Hotel Imperial in Karlsbad until September 12th. Very slightly worn; creased at central fold. In very good condition overall.
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949.
Autograph letter signed and dated August 19, 1930.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Large folio (433 x 313 mm.). Full red cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 3-64 pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, bumped and stained; wrinkling to lower board; slightly warped. Title slightly browned, small tear to foot repaired; slightly defective and cockled at inner edge, verso split at spine, otherwise in very good condition overall.
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951.
[Op. 17]. Erwartung (Monodram) Dichtung von Marie Pannenheim... Op. 17. [Full score].
Wien, Leipzig: Universal-Edition A.G. [PN U.E. 5361], Copyright 1916 .
Price: $1,800.00
more info
add to cart
Large folio (419 x 313 mm.). Full red cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 3-63, [i] (blank) pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, bumped and stained; some wrinkling to both boards; slightly warped. Title slightly browned, slightly defective and cockled at inner edge, verso split at spine, otherwise in very good condition overall.
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951.
[Op. 18]. Die Glückliche Hand Drama mit Musik. [Full score].
Wien, Leipzig: Universal-Edition A.G. [PN] 5670, Copyright 1916 [1917].
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Original publisher's wrappers. 1f. (title), pp. 2-12 music. With an autograph inscription to Webern's close friend, Josef Polnauer, to title (in German): "To his dear loyal Josef Polnauer, Christmas 1936" signed "A. Webern" and with pencilled annotations in German to pages 2, 4, 7 and 9 relating both to the performance of the songs and to letters from Webern to Jone and fellow-composer Alban Berg. Wrappers somewhat worn, soiled and creased; slightly worn and creased internally.
WEBERN, Anton 1883-1945.
Drei Gesänge Op. 23
Wien: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 10255], [April 1936].
Price: $3,800.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Unbound. 15 of 17 parts. With watermark "DJ."Some wear, browning and soiling; lacking title, violoncello and Bassoon I part; other minor defects.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
Achte Grosse Sinfonie in F dur
Wien: S.A. Steiner und Comp. [PN] 2571, [1817].
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Disbound. [1] (title), 2-31 pp. Engraved. With 19th century signature of J[oseph] Mosenthal to title. Somewhat worn, browned and foxed; several small tears.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
1re Symphonie pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains
Leipzig: C.F. Peters (Bureau de Musique) [PN 1033], [ca. 1814].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Unbound. 1f. (title within decorative border), [1] 9blank), 2-15; 13; 12 pp. Engraved. Soiled at edges; title torn with loss of approximately one-third of page.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
1tes Terzett (in Es) für Violine, Viola und Violoncello... 3te Werk.
Wien: Tobias Haslinger , [ca. 1840].
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Unbound. 1f. (title), 9; 8; 8 pp. Engraved. Worn and soiled; title separated at spine; edges frayed.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
3tes Terzett in D für Violine, Viola und Violoncello... 9tes Werk No. 2. [Parts].
Wien: Tobias Haslinger, [ca. 1840].
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Violin I: [1] (title), 2-11 pp.; Violin II: 9 pp.; Viola I: 7 pp.; Viola II: 7 pp.; Violoncello: 7 pp. (in copy).With handstamp "Milano Presso Giovanni Ricordi" to foot of title, price in manuscript. Lacking violoncello part, supplied here in reduced colour copy.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
Quintett für 2 Violinen, 2 Bratschen und Violonzell... Op. 104. [Parts].
Wien: Artaria und Comp. [PN] 2573 , [ca. 1820].
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo. Disbound. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-39 pp. Lithographed. Ex-library with small library stamp to title; slightly worn and browned; staining to inner margins of title and last leaf.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
Partition du second quintetto... pour deux Violons, deux altos et Violoncelle... [Op. 29]. [Full score].
Offenbach s/m: Jean André [PN] 5282, [1829-30].
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo. Full brown buckram with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 83 pp. Engraved. With occasional markings in red crayon. Binding slightly worn; portion of publisher's original printed upper wrapper bound in. Slightly worn and soiled; ex-library, with stamps to title and occasionally within text; staining to outer margins just affecting printed area throughout; first two leaves slightly trimmed and, together with title, taped at inner margin.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
Ouverture de l'Opéra Leonore... Partition.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 4566], [1840].
Price: $130.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Wrappers. Sewn. 1f. (title), 2-21 pp. Engraved. Wrappers torn, stained and detached. Slightly worn; stains to outer margin of one leaf.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
Trois Sonates pour le Piano-Forte... Op. [31] No. [3].
Leipzig: C.A. Klemm [PN] 573, [ca. 1850].
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo, ca. 214 x 150 mm. Modern blue cloth with original publisher's upper wrapper bound in. [5] (title), [6] (instrumentation), 7-136 pp. Several early annotations in both ink and pencil to upper margins of pp. 12-14, possibly in the hand of the French composer Elsa Barraine. With two autograph inscriptions in black ink in Stravinsky's hand to Barraine, one to head of title: "J'ai honte d'écrire là-dessus! Mais tournez la page, vielle Claudinette, et vous serez récompensé" ("I am ashamed to write this!  But turn the page, old Claudinette, and you will be rewarded!), under which Stravinsky writes Barraine's name in reverse order, and the next to the following page: "Pour Mlle Elsa Barraine I. Strawinsky Nov. [19] 37." Wrapper reinforced with tape at inner margin; small tear to lower edge repaired.
STRAVINSKY, Igor 1882-1971.
Pétrouchka Scènes Burlesques en 4 Tableaux d'Igor Strawinsky et Alexandre Benois Partition Edition de Poche. [Full pocket score].
Berlin, Moscou, Leipzig, New Y Edition Russe de Musique [PN R.M.V. 348], [1921].
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
Valentin, Erich.
Beethoven Eine Bildbiographie.
[München]: Kindlers Klassische Bildbiographien, [1957].
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
[Sketch book] Kniga eskizov Beethovena za 1802-1803.
Moscow: 1962.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
Ein Notierungsbuch von Beethoven [ Landsberg Sketchbook 1800-1801]
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1927.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Kastner, Emerich.
Bibliotheca Beethoveniana
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1925.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), p. 3 (text), 4-13 pp. Engraved. With attractive illustrated lithographic title.
SCHUMANN, Robert 1810-1856.
Belsatzar Ballade von H. Heine
Leipzig: Edm. Stoll [PN 311], [ca. 1858].
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
Tall folio. 7 pp. (textual description of plates), [i] (blank), plates I-XI on the organ + 22 full page plates illustrating various wind, string, percussion, etc., instruments and the tools of their manufacture + 1 double-page folding plate, each with "Benard Direxit [under the supervision of" to lower outer corner, including the plate (XVIII) depicting the interior of a musical instrument workshop with craftsmen at work.  Disbound. Scattered soiling and light staining; edges of first few leaves slightly lacking at blank outer margin; trimmed at outer margin, just affecting image in several instances.
Diderot, Denis 1713-1784.
Lutherie. Contenant trente-quatre Planches, dont une double.
Paris, [ca. 1772].
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Unbound. Keyboard: [1] (title), 2-17, [i] (blank) oblong folio; violin: 5, [i] (blank) pp. upright folio. Slightly worn and soiled; title and last leaf of keyboard part separated and of violin part nearly so; occasional very small stains.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1792.
[KV 481] Sonate pour Le Fortepiano, ou Clavecin
Vienne: Hoffmeister [PN] 28, [1786].
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
Quarto. Quarter navy blue morocco with matching paper boards, the initials "MC" stamped in gilt to upper. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (title), 1f. (r. "Personnages", v. blank), 1f. (r. "Table," v. blank), [1]-366 pp. Text in French. With blindstamped date of October 1894. Cast list including MM. Saléza (Othello), Maurel (Iago), Vaguet (Cassio), Laurent (Rodrigue), Gresse (Lodovico), Douailler (Montano), Euzet (un Héraut); Mmes. Caron (Desdémona) and Héglon (Emilia); conductor Paul Taffanel, "chef du chant" Georges Marty, "chef des choeurs" Delahaye; sets by Jambon, Amable, Gardy, Carpezat, Rubé and Chaperon. With a printed facsimile of Verdi's signature and the date of the first French performance to half-title in blue ink. Some performance marks in pencil. Binding slightly worn and rubbed; head and tail of spine chipped. Slightly browned throughout, most noticeably to margins. Small marginal tear to several leaves repaired; previous owner's signature to half-title; occasional minor defects.
VERDI, Giuseppe 1813-1901.
Othello
Paris, Milan, Rome, Naples, Pa G. Ricordi & C. [PN] 51635 , [1894].
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo. Original publisher's dark brown cloth-backed boards printed in red and black. [1] (title), [2] (preface), 3-151, [i] (index) pp. Binding worn and rubbed; joints cracked. Slightly worn and browned internally; ink stains to two leaves; several leaves loose.
Root, George Frederick 1820-1895.
The Glorious Cause
Cincinnati: John Church Co. , [1888].
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Two volumes. Small folio. Full black textured leather with titling gilt to spines and uppers. 1024 pp. + 2ff. Illustrated with fine photographic reproductions in colour depicting critical details of rare bows. With accompanying text in French, German and English providing biographical information on each maker as well as related commentary.
Vatelot, Etiènne.
Les Archets Français Deuxième Édition Tome I [-II].
Sernor: M. Dufour, [1977].
Price: $4,000.00
more info
add to cart
Quarto. In dustjacket. 727 pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions of rare violins depicting the front, back, scroll and, in many cases, additional details such as "f" holes and purfling. With text in German, English and French. Printed on coated stock. Dustjacket slightly worn.
Hamma, Walter.
Meister italianischer Geigenbaukunst Italian Violin Makers.
Herrsching am Ammersee: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, [1987].
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Two volumes. Large quarto. In dustjackets. 482; 399 pp. Printed on coated stock. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions, some in colour, of instruments and makers' labels. Edges very slightly soiled. Dustjackets worn, with some tape repairs. In very good condition overall.
Jalovec, Karel.
Encyclopedia of Violin-Makers Volume I [-2].
London: Paul Hamlyn, [1968].
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Quarto. Full mid-tan textured leather with titling gilt to upper and spine, boards with decorative gilt rules. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (title), 1f. (acknowledgement), 1f. (dedication), 1f. (preface), pp. 13-335, [i] (blank). Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions of bows, clearly identifying distinguishing features and noting market values. With an historical essay and biographical information on each maker. Several leaves lightly spotted, otherwise a near-fine copy.
Roda, Joseph.
Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family.
Chicago: William Lewis & Son, 1959.
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Contemporary marbled paper to spines. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-19; 6; 4 pp. Engraved.  With early ownership signatures to foot of title. Slightly worn, foxed, stained and soiled; corners of titles repaired.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827.
Trois Trios pour le Pianoforte, Violon et Violoncelle... Op. 1 [No. 1]. Nouvelle Edition. [Parts].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters [PN] 2240, [1832].
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Original publisher's dark grey wrappers. [1] (title), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-75, [76] (blank), [77] (contents), [78] (blank) pp. Wrappers quite worn and torn at spine and margins; lower stained. Slightly worn and foxed internally; light staining to margins of first few leaves; occasional fingering in pencil.
KUHLAU, Friedrich 1786-1832.
Elverhöi Skuespil i fem Acter... Op. 100. [Piano-vocal score].
Kiöbenhavn: C.C. Lose, [1828].
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
2-1/2 pp. of a bifolium. Octavo. Dated Garnek January 20, 1906. Written in purple ink. In English. An interesting and friendly letter in which de Reszke thanks his correspondent for his New Year's wishes, inquires after mutual friends, makes reference to his concerts with Duss in New York, mentions his brother (the noted tenor Jean de Reszke), the war, etc. "I am very anxious to know, if I will have still the pleasure to see  you again??? 3 years passed over my tournée with Duss... You can't imagine how much America misses me!... This war during two years was a real disaster for Russia... With all those disorders I couldn't leave the country and my family, but now I am quite decided to retake the theatre. In two weeks I am going to Paris..." Creased at folds; very small holes to upper portion of central fold; some light creasing; very faint remnants of early mount to blank verso. In very good condition overall.
DE RESZKE, Edouard 1853-1917.
Autograph letter signed to "Max"
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


PADA
ABAA ILAB
powered by Bibliopolis