New Arrivals

D'EGVILLE, James fl. 1782-?1827 and Cesare BOSSI ?-1802
Telemaque
London Broderip & Wilkinson [1799]
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
[FLUTE] Music from the collection of William Piers, an apparently accomplished flutist

Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
[Op. 11]. Grand Trio pour le Piano-Forte avec un Clarinette ou Violon, et Violoncelle
Mayence Bernard Schott [PN] 43 [ca. 1845]
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
ABEL, Carl Friedrich 1723-1787
[Op. 12]. A Second Sett of Six Quartettos for two Violins, a Tenor, and Violoncello Obligato... Op. XII. [Parts]
London Printed for the Author and Sold by R. Bremner [ca. 1775]
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Contemporary boards. 1f. (title incorporating a fine engraved vignette depicting a male figure playing the flute standing next to a head-and-shoulders bust of Devienne by C. Heu), 169 pp. Engraved. With illustrations of the flute, numerous fingering charts and musical examples throughout. Includes 12 duets and 6 sonatas for two flutes by Devienne; pages 154-169 with18 short solos and 6 duets by Hugot. Binding quite worn, lacking spine, partially detached. Slightly worn, foxed and stained; a few leaves frayed and soiled at lower edges; several tears repaired.
DEVIENNE, François 1759-1803
Méthode Complète pour le Flute Dédiée à Monsieur Roslin d'Ivry...
Paris A. Petit [PN 1244] [1825-1838]
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Large folio. Ivory paper boards with titling stamped in silver to upper. 1f. (title), 1f. (foreword), 28 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile + 3 pp. commentary in German by Dr. Leopold Nowak, a 2-page printed English translation laid in. Boards very slightly worn and bumped.
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949
[Op. 59]. Der Rosenkavalier Schluss-Szene
[Wien] [Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek] [1964]
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Small folio. Original publisher's decorative wrappers. [1] (title), [2] (instrumentation), 3-124, [ii] (contents, colophon), pp., 1f. With an autograph inscription signed from the composer to the conductor Eugene Ormandy to title. Slightly worn and browned; handstamp of the Philadelphia Orchestra Library to upper wrapper crossed out.
SHCHEDRIN, Rodion born 1932
Not Love Alone... Suite from the Opera. [Full score]
Moscow State Publisher's Music [PN 2961] 1966
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Disbound. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-11 pp. Engraved. With text in Latin. Very slightly worn and foxed.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 323, Anh. B]. Regina coeli laetare für Sopran, Alt, Tenor und Bass,
Wien Ant. Diabelli & Comp. [PN 3423] [ca. 1830]
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Sewn. 1f. (title), [1] (blank)l 2-9 pp. Engraved. Slightly worn and soiled.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 330]. A Grand Sonata for the Piano Forte
London A. Hamilton [WM 1801]
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
5 volumes. Tall folio. 19th century marbled boards. Violin i: 2ff. (title, thematic catalogue), [1] (blank), 2-176; Violin II: 2ff. (title, index)k [1] (blank), 2-141; Viola I: 2ff. (title, index), 141; Viiola II: 2ff. (title, index), [1] (blank), 2-57; Violoncello: 3ff. (title, thematic catalogue, index), 133 pp. Engraved. Contains K 157, 160, 173, 428, 458, 421, 465, 387, 464, 575, 589, 590, 499, 593, 614, 406, 478, Anh. B to 478, 515, 287, Anh. B to 271h, 174, 375, Anh. B to 375, 516, 407, Anh. B to 386c, 581, Anh. B to 581, 563. Bindings worn and partially detached, spines lacking; thematic catalogue to Violoncello part partially in manuscript and partially printed, laid down. Slightly browned and soiled; some offsetting; lacking frontispiece portrait.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 157 et al]. Collection Complète des Quintetti Quatuors et Trio... 2e. Edition. [Parts]
Paris Ice. Pleyel & Fils aîné [1816-1827]
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
4 volumes. Oblong folio. Unbound. Book I: 1f. (series title), [1] (title), 2-43 (contains K 279, 283, 282, 281); Book II: 1f. (series title), [1] (title), 2-43 (contains K 309, 280, 311); Book III: 1f. (series title), 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-41 (contains K 330, 331, 332); Book VI: 1f. (series title), [1] (title), 2-51 (contains K Anh. 135, Anh. 138, 457, 397, 394, 396). With "Gestochen von Joh. Schönwälder" to foot of final page of Books I and II; first violin part marked "Neue Ausgabe." Slightly worn, soiled, stained and foxed; two volumes with paper reinforcement to spines; occasional minor defects. In quite good condition overall.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 279 et al]. Sammtliche Werke für das Clavier mit und ohne Begleitung [Books I, II, III and VI]
Wien S.A. Steiner [Book I Tobias Haslinger] [PNs 2701, 2702, 2703, 2706] [1818-1826]
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Original publisher's green printed wrappers. [1] (decorative title printed in blue and black), [2]-[3] (blank), 4-39 pp. Lithographed. Wrappers somewhat worn, frayed and detached, with small handstamp of the English composer Horace Middleton to upper. Slightly worn, with Middleton's handstamp to upper right corner of title and that of Scharfenberg & Luis, New York music sellers, to lower margin.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 551]. Sinfonie ["Jupiter"]... arrangée pour Pianoforté à quatre mains par Jules André
Offenbach s/m Jean André [PN 5915] [1838]
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio, 19th century marbled boards. 1f. (series title incorporating a finely-engraved oval pictorial vignette by F. Gügel, Berlin), [4] (title incorporating thematic incipits), 6-58 pp. Typeset.Binding worn; spine frayed; previous owner's name in ink to lower corner of front free endpaper. Slightly foxed.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 301, 478, 493]. II Quatuors et I Sonate pour le Pianoforte
Leipsic Breitkopf & Härtel [1802]
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Disbound. [1] (title within decorative border with floral motif), [1] (blank), 2-5 pp. Engraved. Moderately browned and foxed; contemporary initial "H" in ink to blank left margin of title.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K Anh. C8.06]. Vergiss mein nicht am Klavier in Musik gesezt von W.A. Mozard[!]. [Piano-vocal score]
Mainz B. Schott [PN] 26 [1794]
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-33 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Slightly browned; some foxing, primarily to edges; lacking pp. 15-18 (supplied in contemporary manuscript).
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 330, 331, 332]. Trois Sonates pour le Forte Piano... Collection complette Nro. 9
Bronsvic Magazine de Musique [PN 251] [1798]
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Contemporary wrappers with paper label titled in manuscript to upper. First violin part sewn into wrappers, other parts loose. [i] (title), 2-7, all other parts [i] (blank), 2-7 pp. Engraved. Each part with extensive bowing and performance markings in pencil. Some soiling; dampstained throughout; price in manuscript to title; small contemporary bookplate of Eugène Thomas to verso of upper wrapper.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 515]. Quintetto Pour Deux Violons, 2 Alto et Violoncelle... No. V. [Parts]
Leipzig C.F. Peters (Bureau de Musique.) [PN 219] [ca. 1820]
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo. Contemporary dark blue wrappers with printed title label to upper. 1f., pp. 3-27, [1] (blank) pp. Lithographed. Wrappers slightly worn and creased, slightly chipped at edges.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 406]. Partitions des cinq principaux Quintetti pour deux Violons, deux Altos, et Violoncelle... No. 1
Offenbach Jean André [PN] 4791 [ca. 1825]
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Original publisher's blue printed wrappers. 1f. (decorative title), [1] (blank), 2-28 pp. Engraved. With an autograph inscription signed "T. Mabellini" to blank page preceding first page of music. Wrappers slightly worn and soiled. Occasional foxing; corners creased.
MABELLINI, Teodulo 1817-1897
Ave Maria Mottetto per Tenore con Coro ed accompto. d'Orchestra. [Full score]
Milano F. Lucca [PN] 17699 [1867]
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Small quarto. Original publisher's decorative wrappers printed in dark orange and brown. 1f. (title), pp. 3-36, 1f. (recto contents, verso publisher's advertisement). In Russian.Wrappers slightly worn and soiled. Uniformly browned internally; corners slightly creased.
[PROKOFIEV, Sergey 1859-1953] Glebov, Igor (Boris Asafyev 1884-1949)
[Op. 33]. Sergei Prokofiev... The Love for 3 Oranges
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A fine manuscript copy of the first edition published in Bonn by Simrock in 1796 with attractive calligraphic title Large oblong folio. Early calf-backed marbled boards. [i] (title), [ii] (blank), [iii] (cast list and contents), [iv] (blank), [1] (explanatory note regarding the German translation), [2] -228 pp. Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; spine frayed and partially lacking, crudely reinforced with leather and old cloth tape; approximately 1/3 of free front endpaper torn away. Early 20th century ex-libris to front pastedown. Title slightly soiled and foxed. In very good internal condition overall.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 492]. Die Hochzeit des Figaro.
[ca. 1796-1800]
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Early quarter calf with marbled boards, diamond-shaped black leather title label with titling and decorative gilt stamping to upper. 1f. (title), [1] (cast list and contents), 2-183 pp. Engraved. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Minor browning and offsetting; first and last leaves foxed; several margins repaired.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 366]. Idomeneo Ré di Creta. Opera seria in tre atti... [Piano-vocal score]
Bonn N. Simrock [PN] 51 [ca. 1798-1800]
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Contemporary full green vellum boards with red leather title label gilt to spine. [1] (title incorporating a scene by I.G. Pflugfelder with two despairing women posed next to an urn with the words "Die Zauberfloete" to the plinth on which the urn is resting), [2] (blank), 3-145, [i] (publisher's catalogue listing 9 of Mozart's operas, etc.) pp. Engraved throughout. Text in German. Boards slightly worn, rubbed and warped. Slightly worn; uniformly browned; several marginal tears; small handstamp of Emile Cathelineau to title and circular stamp of P.E. Cathelineau to front free endpaper; 19th century manuscript incipits to front pastedown; title and the notation "14 avril 1869 Donné par Bijove Mozart La Flûte Enchantée" to front free endpaper. Quite a good copy, with French provenance.
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
[K 620]. Clavier Auszug von Mozarts Zauberfloete
Bonn N. Simmrock[!] [PN 4] [1793]
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Unbound. 1f. (lithographic title), 7 pp. engraved music.Foxed throughout; soiling, collection stamps and crayon markings to title; portion of overpasted label partially covering title; horizontal crease.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
[Op. 121b]. Opferlied
Mainz B. Schott [PN] 2279 [July 1825]
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. 1f. (series title: Musée Musical des Clavicinistes Museum für Klaviermusik [ ]tes Heft Wien bei Tobias Haslinger), 1f. (title), 29 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Portions of blank inner margin lacking; moderately foxed; several leaves with tears just extending into printed area with no loss of music; music seller's stamps to foot of both series and individual titles.
SCHUBERT, Franz 1797-1828
[D 894]. Fantasie, Andante, Menuetto und Allegretto für das Piano=Forte allein. [Op. 78]
Wien Tobias Haslinger [PN] 5010 [1827]
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Plain blue wrappers with manuscript title label to upper. [1] (title), 2-35 pp. Lithographed. Wrappers slightly worn, soiled and chipped. Slightly worn and browned; music seller's stamp (Th. Henkel") to foot of title.
[BEETHOVEN] André, Johann Anton 1823-1882
[Op. 93]. Achte Sinfonie F dur. Fa maj... Für das Pianoforte zu vier Händen bearbeitet von J.B. André
Offenbach a/M Johann André [PN] 6128 [ca. 1838]
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Folio (364 x 270 mm.) Green paper wrappers with titling in manuscript to upper. Collective and individual titles in Spanish, French and English, [4] (blank), 5-27 manuscript music (paginated in manuscript from page 3). Dated at foot of final page. Notated in ink on 14-stave paper imprinted "Marca 'Clave' No. 3714 Ind. Arg." A fair copy in an accomplished hand, executed either before or contemporaneously with the first edition of 1946, possibly under Ginastera's supervision, Wrappers quite worn, browned, frayed and chipped at edges. Slightly browned; creased at corners.
GINASTERA, Alberto 1916-1983
[Op. 12]. Preludios Americanos para piano. Musical manuscript
Buenos Aires 1944
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Orignal publisher's full black cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (half-title, with limitation statement to verso), 1f. (frontispiece), 1f. (title), 1f. ((dedication), vii-xliv (introduction and facsimiles), 1f. (blank), 245 pp. (music).Printed on fine handmade paper with deckled edges. Binding very slightly worn; edges slightly soiled. In very good condition overall.
BYRD, William ca. 1540-1623
My Ladye Nevells Booke...
London, Philadelphia J. Curwen & Sons Ltd., Curwen Inc. 1926
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo. Full dark blue cloth gilt with titling and school crest to upper and spine, all edges gilt. 1f. (title), 1f. (dedication), [5]-126 pp. (music, contents) + 1f. (publisher's catalogue). With inscription from the editor to front free endpaper: "J.R. Walter Comps. of publisher Chas. C. Chatfield Oct. 28, 70." Binding slightly worn, rubbed, bumped and soiled; splitting at hinge. Signatures slightly loose; minor dampstaining to outer margin throughout; slightly browned.
[AMERICA] Elliot, Charles S., ed. 1846-1910
Songs of Yale: A New Collection of College Songs
New Haven Charles C. Chatfield 1870
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong octavo. Original publisher's leather-backed printed boards. 1f. (title), [iii]-iv (preface), [v]-xvi ("Introductory Rules"), [xvii]-xviii ("Practical Observations"), xix-xx ("Introductory Lessons in Solmization"), [21]-298, [290]-[294] (index), [295]-336 pp. (supplement). Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Slightly foxed; endpapers lacking. A very good copy overall.
[AMERICAN] Gould, N.D., ed.
National Church Harmony,
Boston Gould, Kendall & Lincoln 1835
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Tall folio. Original publisher's full red cloth. 56 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile; 12 pp. commentary by Virneisel laid into rear pocket. In slipcase.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
[Op. 123]. Missa Solemnis... Kyrie
Tutzing Hans Schneider 1965
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
3-1/2 pp. Octavo. Dated Leipzig, June 28, 1907. In German (with translation). Relative to concert engagements and fees, expressing his wish to "conduct as many concerts as possible or play sonatas," mentioning the premiere of his violin concerto, etc. "As you know, I am permitted to do concerts from April 1, 1908, as much and where I want to. That is why I can do the Steetin concert on April 1; whereas I cannot possibly conduct a premiere of my violin concerto in Berlin on January 20, unless I am willing to pay a 10,000 Mark fine... So if you could see to it that I get as many engagements as possible, either for conducting or sonata evenings with Mr. Marteau... I would be much obliged. So please see to it that in the time of April 1 to 15, 1908, I can conduct as many concerts as possible or play sonatas." Slightly worn and browned; one file hole to upper margin not affecting text; creased at folds, with short splits at upper and lower central folds and one side fold; two short marginal tears.
REGER, Max 1873-1916
Autograph letter signed to Mr. Salter
Price: $1,100.00
more info
add to cart
Dated 1552 in the plate. 95 x 77 mm.
[ORGAN] Lautensack, Paulus 1478-1558
Bust-length portrait engraving by Haüblein
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Ca. 1671. 268 x 181 mm. Some browning and staining; trimmed; tears to lower edge.
[ORGAN] Fabicius, Werner 1633-1679
Portrait engraving by Philip Kilian after Samuel Bottschild
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
36 mm. Recto: portrait with artist's name ("K. Goetz") below image, "Johannes Brahms" to circular edge. Verso: coat of arms with tree at upper center, incorporating the words "7 Mai 1833 3 April 1897," with musical stave and notes and with "100. Geburtstag. 1933" to circular edge.
[BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897]. Goetz, Karl 1875-1950
Silver portrait medallion in relief of Brahms by Karl Goetz
Munich 1933
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. [1] (decorative title with yellow ground), 2-23 pp. Lithographed. Browned. With:- Heft 2. [PN] 401,b., [1865]. [1] (decorative title), 2-23 pp. Engraved. Slightly foxed. - Heft 3. [PN 401.c, [ca. 1869]. [1] (decorative title), 2-21 pp. Transfer-printed. Browned and brittle. - Heft 4. [PN 401.d], [ca. 1869]. [1] (decorative title), 2-15 pp. Transfer printed. Browned and brittle. - Heft 5. [PN 401.e], [ca. 1869]. [1] (decorative title), [2] (blank), 3-19 pp. Transfer printed.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 33]. Romanzen aus L. Tieck's Magelone für eine Singstimme mit Pianoforte. [Heft 1-5]
Leipzig u. Winterthur J. Rieter-Biedermann [PN] 401 [ca. 1865]
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Large octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-58 pp. Lithographed. Slightly worn. Collector's stamp and inscription and stamp of French music publisher and distributor A. Durand to title; number "624" handstamped to title and upper wrapper.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 115]. Quintett für Clarinette (oder Bratsche) 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell. [Score]
Berlin N. Simrock [PN 9710] 1892
Price: $385.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. [1] (publisher's catalogue "Neuere Werke für Kammermusik"), 2-61; [1] (blank), 2-16; [1] (blank), 2-15; [1] (blank), 2-16 pp. Transfer-printed. Slightly worn; spine to score reinforced with tape, handstamp to lower outer corner.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 25]. [Erstes Quartett (G moll) für Pianoforte, Violine, Bratsche und Violoncell]. [Score and parts]
Berlin N. Simrock [PN 6261] [after 1895]
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo. Cloth-backed paper boards with original publisher's printed wrapper trimmed and laid down. [1] (title), [2] (copyright notice), 5-208 pp. Lithographed. Binding worn, spine reinforced with tape, remnants of former description laid down to front free endpaper. Title worn, creased at corners, erasure to portion of imprint, very small hole to foot; one corner torn with minimal loss.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 77]. Concert für Violine mit Begleitung des Orchesters. [Full score]
Berlin N. Simrock G.m.b.H. [PN 8133] [not before 1902]
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Unbound. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-27 [i] (blank) pp. Worn and soiled; edge tears; title separated at spine. Lacking separate violin part.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 100]. Zweite Sonate (A dur) für Pianoforte und Violine. [Score]
Berlin N. Simrock [PN 8731] 1887
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes. Folio. Disbound. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-18; [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-18 pp. Transfer-printed.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 76]. Clavierstücke... Erstes Heft... Zweites Heft
Berlin N. Simrock [PNs 8090, 8091] [ca. 1879]
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Unbound. [1] (decorative title printed in green and brown), 2-19 pp. Transfer-printed. Slightly worn; occasional foxing; lower corners of several leaves slightly frayed. Some fingering.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 118]. Clavierstücke
Berlin N. Simrock [PN 10054] 1893
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Score disbound, parts unbound. [1] (title), 2-61; [1] (blank), 2-16; [1] (blank), 2-15; [1] (blank), 2-16 pp. Engraved. From the collection of the English pianist, conductor and writer Edward Dannreuther, with his oval handstamp to title and each part. Occasional performance markings and corrections in blue crayon and pencil, most likely in Dannreuther's hand. Slightly worn; minor to moderate foxing.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1813-1897
[Op. 25]. Quartett für Pianoforte Violine Viola und Violoncello. [Score and parts]
Berlin N. Simrock [PN 6264] [1863]
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Disbound. [1] (title), 2-55; 12; 10 pp. Engraved. From the collection of the English pianist, conductor and writer Edward Dannreuther, with his oval handstamp to title and parts. Slightly worn; minor to moderate foxing; dampstaining to outer margins of parts just extending into printed area.
BRAHMS, Johannes 1833-1897
[Op. 8]. Trio für Pianoforte, Violine und Violoncell. [Score and parts]
Leipzig Breitkopf & Härtel [PN] 8953 [1854]
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Full mid-brown buckram. 1f. (title), 63, [i] (blank) pp.Inscribed and signed by the composer at head of first page of music: "a l'ami Hartmann," dated N.Y.C., 10./3/26" Ex-library, with call number to foot of spine and library markings to rear free endpaper.
CASELLA, Alfredo
La Giara
Wien, New York Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 7715] [c1925]
Price: $130.00
more info
add to cart
Quarto. Original publisher's pictorial boards. 507, [1] (blank) pp. Profusely illustrated, some in colour. As new.
[VARÈSE] Meyer, Felix and Heidy Zimmermann, eds.
Edgard Varèse Composer Sound Sculptor Visionary
Woodbridge A Publication of the Paul Sacher Foundation: The Boydell Press 2006
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 1f. (title), pp. 3-10, 1f. (blank). Engraved. With attractive illustration of idealized Rheinish village to title. Slightly worn; edges slightly soiled and browned.
STRAUSS, Johann (father) 1804-1849
[Op. 98]. Pilger am Rhein. Walzer für das Pianoforte
Wien Tobias Haslinger [PN] T.H. 7360 [1837]
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Unbound. Engraved. With decorative lettering to title. Slightly worn; trimmed.
LANNER, Joseph 1801-1843
[Op. 149]. Die Flotten. Walzer für das Pianoforte
Wien Pietro Mechetti [PN P.M. 3457] [1839]
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Unbound. 11 pp. Engraved. With decorative title with crown of dedicatee framed by angels holding floral wreaths.Slightly dampstained, foxed and creased.
LANNER, Joseph 1801-1843
[Op. 138]. Victoria-Walzer für das Piano-Forte
Wien Pieetro Mechetti [PN P.M. No. 3117] [1839]
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 10 pp. Engraved. With publisher's catalogue to p. [11] listing works by Lanner through Op. 80. Slightly soiled; trimmed.
LANNER, Joseph 1801-1843
[Op. 84]. Zweite Lieferung der Wiener Juristen-Ball-Tänze für das Pianoforte
Wien Pietro Mechetti [PN P.M. No. 2443] [1834]
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 1f. (title), pp. 3-11, [i] engraved music. With decorative lithographic title printed in brown depicting a couple in a garden with a mandolin. Title separated at spine and very slightly browned, creased and chipped at edges. With previous owner's small handstamp ("Treitschke") to upper outer corner.
STRAUSS, Johann (son) 1825-1899
[Op. 333]. Wein, Weib und Gesang! Walzer fûr das Pianoforte
Wien C. A. Spina [PN] C.S. 21731 [1869]
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 10 pp. Engraved.Slightly worn and browned.
STRAUSS, Johann (father) 1804-1849
[Op. 101]. Paris. Walzer fûr das Piano-Forte
Wien Tobias Haslinger [PN] T.H. 7554 [1838]
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 10 pp. Engraved. With decorative vignette of five gentlemen and two ladies at a banquet to title.
STRAUSS, Johann (father) 1804-1849
[Op. 99]. Bankett-Tãnze für das Piano0Forte
Wien Tobias Haslinger [PN] T.H. 7381 [1837]
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


PADA
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis